WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Arts d'Asie

Platinum House

by Tajan

December 17, 2012

Description: BAS-RELIEF CINTRÉ en schiste gris sculpté et gravé, représentant le Bodhisattva Maitreya, intronisé dans le paradis Tushita, paradis des trente-trois dieux, avant de descendre sur terre en tant que futur Bouddha, assis sur un trône, environné de disciples et d'adorants, dans un palais aux linteaux denticulés soutenus par une colonne d'inspiration corinthienne. Afghanistan, art gréco-bouddhique du Gandhâra, IIe-IIIe siècle ap. J.-C. A carved gray schist relief of Maitreya, Gandhara, 2nd-3rd century. Dim. 23,5 x 12 cm / D. 9 1/4 x 4 3/4 in.

Bid Now on Items for Sale

(view more)
View more items for sale »