Lot 5: [BAUHAUS] Theodor Lux FEININGER, Willi BAUMEISTER 2 l.a.s. à Jacques Germain

December 13, 2012, 2:30 PM CET

Description: [BAUHAUS] Theodor Lux FEININGER, Willi BAUMEISTER
2 l.a.s. à Jacques Germain
Très belles lettres intimes sur leur amitié profonde à Paris
8 p. in-4, New York, 1952. Signé Lux. En français. Depuis 1936 aux USA, il a repris contact avec le peintre Jacques Germain, il lit Balzac, qu'il aime tant : " Et par cela, ayant éprouvé une nostalgie dévorante de revoir ce Paris de notre jeunesse - voilà que ta lettre m'arrive ce matin ! Mon cher vieux Jacques tu as bien souffert de la guerre ! Il me semble que maintenant tu dois avoir une vie plutôt acceptable ? Mais je ne conçois pas qu'on puisse jamais arriver à effacer de telles angoisses. Ainsi tu t'es abonné à la peinture ! J'en suis bien content, c'est encore vivre que de regarder à l'intérieur (c'est l'allemand qui parle !) au lieu de l'extérieur ou rien ne se passe. [...] Depuis des mois j'étudie des relations géométriques. Je n'ai pas touché mes brosses à l'huile depuis l'hiver. J'étais arrivé à une impasse complète en peinture. La géométrie m'a attiré. J'aime toujours les tableaux, mais je ne peux plus les peindre. L'aurais tu cru ? " Pour vivre il accepte toutes sortes de travail : " En ce moment, c'est la conservation, le nettoyage et la restauration de tableaux qui produit un revenu modeste. [...] J'ai des tableaux dans bien des collections. Y inclus le Muséum of Modern Art et Haward dans le Massachusetts. [...] Il ne reste que les sentiments d'amitié, cher Jacques, quelque chose de plus que des souvenirs. Non c'est plus solide que cela : tu es une part de moi, de ma vie, de ma jeunesse. Nous étions assez bêtes dans ces temps - et bien nous étions jeunes ! Cette amitié est quelque chose de très fort. " Joint :
- Willi BAUMEISTER : 1 SERIGRAPHIE en couleurs, format carte postale, envoyée à Jacques Germain, signée à l'encre. / - 1 L.T.S., 26 nov. 1951, en français et allemand. Annonce sa prochaine exposition à New York à la Hacker Gallery. Signé à l'encre et à la mine de plomb.

Contact : Marianne Balse- shipping department- email : mbalse@artcurial.com or phone +33 (0)1 42 99 16 57

Books & Manuscripts

€1 - 30,000: 24.0%
€30,001 - 600,000: 20.0%
€600,001+: 12.0%
€0 €99 €10
€100 €499 €50
€500 €999 €100
€1,000 €3,999 €200
€4,000 €19,999 €500
€20,000 €49,999 €1,000
€50,000+ €5,000

Artcurial Live Bid Online Terms of Use
- a loss of connection on Artcurial's or your end
- a breakdown or problems with the online bidding software and/or
Payment: The purchaser will be authorized to pay by the following means :?
- in cash: up to €3,000, costs and taxes included, for French citizen, up to €15,000, costs and taxes included, for foreign citizen ?on presentation of their identity papers.?

Premium: In addition of the lot's hammer price, the buyer must pay the following costs and fees/taxes:

Lots from the EEC:
• From €1 to €30,000: 24% + current VAT (for books, VAT = 1,32% of the hammer price; for other categories, VAT = 4,704% of the hammer price).
• From €30,001 to €600,000: 20% + current VAT (for books, VAT = 1,1% of the hammer price; for other categories, VAT = 3,92% of the hammer price).
• Over €600,001: 12% + current VAT (for books, VAT = 0,66% of the hammer price; for other categories, VAT = 2,35% of the hammer price).

Lots from outside the EEC :
In addition to the commissions and taxes indicated above, an additional import VAT will be charged (7% of the hammer price, 19,6% for jewelry and watches, motorcars, wines and spirits and multiples).

1. Lots from the EEC:

2. Lots from outside the EEC :
?In addition to the commissions and taxes indicated above, an additional import VAT will be charged (7% of the hammer price, 19,6% for jewelry and watches, motorcars, wines and spirits and multiples).

3. The taxes (VAT on commissions and VAT on importation) can be retroceded to the purchaser on presentation of written proof of exportation outside the EEC.?An EEC purchaser who will submit his intra-Community VAT number will be exempted from paying the VAT on commissions.?The payment of the lot will be made cash, for the whole of the price, costs and taxes, even when an export licence is required.?

The purchaser will be authorized to pay by the following means :?
- in cash: up to €3,000, costs and taxes included, for French citizen, up to €15,000, costs and taxes included, for foreign citizen?on presentation of their identity papers.?