Lot 24: Belle Vierge à l'Enfant assise en bois sculpté, polychromé avec restes de dorure

December 5, 2012, 2:15 PM CET

Description: Belle Vierge à l'Enfant assise en bois sculpté, polychromé avec restes de dorure. Dos évidé. La Vierge est assise sur un banc trône mouluré portant le Christ sur son genou gauche ; tête ovale au haut front bombé ; traits aimables avec les yeux en amande, un long nez droit et une bouche aux lèvres minces dont les commissures sont légèrement relevées ; chevelure ondulée encadrée par un voile débordant sur lequel est posée une couronne en galette ; les plis du manteau qui revient sur le devant des genoux sont profonds et se cassent avec souplesse sur le sol ; Marie pose sa main gauche sur l'épaule de son Fils dans un geste protecteur ; Jésus est assis, revêtu d'une longue tunique, portant un globe dans sa main gauche ; son visage rond présente une expression souriante et enfantine.
Espagne, Castille, Valladolid,
fin du XIIIe/début du XIVe siècle
Hauteur : 66 cm - Largeur : 32 cm - Profondeur : 23,5 cm
(quelques accidents et manques dont les avant-bras droits de Marie et du Christ)
Cette Vierge est caractéristique des productions castillanes et plus précisément de l'école de Valladolid. Sa typologie appartient en effet au type 2, tel que défini dans l'ouvrage de Mme Ara Gil consacré à la sculpture gothique de cette région, avec l'Enfant assis frontalement sur le genou gauche de sa Mère (voir fig.). Cependant le geste protecteur que fait Marie en posant sa main gauche sur l'épaule de son Fils annonce le passage vers le type suivant quand Jésus adopte une position dissymétrique avec ses pieds reposant sur le genou droit. Cette évolution tendant à abandonner la stricte frontalité des premières Vierges assises permettent de la placer dans les dernières années du XIIIe et le premier tiers du siècle suivant. Cette datation est également en accord avec celle proposée par M. Georg Weise dans sa thèse sur la sculpture espagnole.
Ouvrages consultés :
Weise Georg, Spanisches Plastik aus sieben Jahrunderten, Reutlingen, 1927, T. II, vol. I, pp 83 à 88 ;
C.-J. Ara Gil, Escultura gótica en Valladolid y su provincia, Valladolid, 1977.

Accepted forms of payment: COD (cash on delivery), Personal Check, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Potential purchasers are invited to examine and assess the condition of items they may wish to buy before the auction, notably during the pre-sale viewing.
PIASA is happy to provide condition reports for individual lots upon request. No claims will therefore be entertained after the fall of the hammer.

1
BULKY ITEMS (furniture, pictures & objects)
purchased at auction, and not collected from the saleroom by 10am the day after the sale, will be stored in Basement Level 3 at the Hôtel Drouot, and can be collected at the following times: Monday - Friday: 1pm - 5:30pm and Saturday: 8am -10 am
warehouse :
6 bis, rue Rossini 75009 Paris - Tel. : +33 (0)1 48 00 20 56
The bordereau (bidding slip), indicating proof of payment, must be presented when property is collected. Storage costs are due at the current rate.

2
SMALL ITEMS purchased at auction and not collected after the sale will be transported to the PIASA offices and kept free of charge for a fortnight.
Thereafter the purchaser will be charged storage costs at the rate of € 3 + tax, per day and per lot.

3
INSURANCE
At the fall of the hammer the title of property shall be transferred to the purchaser, who assumes immediate responsibility for insurance. Uncollected property will be stored at the buyer's risk and expense.
PIASA declines liability for lots placed in storage.

Haute époque et curiosités

December 5, 2012, 2:15 PM CET

€1 - 15,000: 23.0%
€15,001 - 600,000: 20.0%
€600,001+: 12.0%
€0 €299 €10
€300 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €4,999 €100
€5,000 €9,999 €200
€10,000 €29,999 €1,000
€30,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Buyer's premium: Purchasers will not pay in addition an Internet fee at 3%, The Internet fee is including in the global Premium.

Internet Bidder will pay the same Premium as in the auctionroom.
27.508 % inc. tax, up to 15 000 € (23 % + VAT 19.6 %)
23.92 % inc. tax, from 15 001 € to 600 000 € (20 % + VAT 19.6 %)
14.352 % inc. tax, above 600 000 € (12 % + VAT 19.6 %)
For books :
24.61 % inc. tax, up to 15 000 € (23 % + VAT 7 %)
21.40 % inc. tax, from 15 001 € to 600 000 € (20 % + VAT 7 %)
12.84 % inc. tax, above 600 000 € (12 % + VAT 7 %)
For wines :
21.528 % inc. tax (18 % + VAT 19.6 %)

Lots preceded by the symbol ƒ are subject to an additional premium of 7% + VAT (8.372 % inc. VAT) on the hammer price. Lots preceded by the symbol • are subject to an additional premium of 19.6 % + VAT (23.44 % inc. VAT) on the hammer price. In some instances these additional costs may be reimbursed. For further information, please call our accounts department on +33 (0)1 53 34 10 17.
STORAGE & COLLECTION OF PURCHASES: Potential purchasers are invited to examine and assess the condition of items they may wish to buy before the auction, notably during the pre-sale viewing.

1
warehouse :

2

3
INSURANCE
Condition reports: Condition reports are prepared upon request.