Library of Dr. ****

by Tajan

January 27, 2017, 2:30 PM CET

Lot 35: *BERNARD Pierre-Joseph

(44 views)
*BERNARD Pierre-Joseph
Starting bid: €1,000(0 bids)
Your max bid:
Leave Bid

(Enter more than €1,000)

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,200

Description: *BERNARD Pierre-Joseph. Œuvres ornées de gravures d’après les dessins de Prud’hon, la dernière estampe gravée par lui-même. Paris, Didot, 1797; in-4 de [2] ff., xii pp., 198 pp., reliure del’époque maroquin souple vieux rouge, encadrement d’un filet perlé, d’un décor à enroulement et d’une roulette dorée, dos lisse orné de filets et de fleurons dorés, tranches dorées.

Notes: Luxueuse édition imprimée par Didot et illustrée par Prud'hon de 4 compositions. Trois sont gravées par Beisson et Copia. La dernière, figurant Phrosine et Mélidore, est une eau-forte originale emblématique du romantisme noir et formant "la seule gravure que le maître ait incontestablement faite" selon Cohen.
Premier tirage.
Exceptionnel exemplaire dans une reliure souple en maroquin rouge. Ce type de reliure est très inhabituel. Le livre peut se lover près du lecteur et cetteparticularité rend l’objet plus vivant que lorsqu’il est enfermé dans le carcan de la reliure traditionnelle. Le type de décor avec filet perlé évoque la manière de Bisiaux.- Quelques minimes accrocs en bordure des plats.
Cohen, 133.- Brunet, I, 794.

Live bidding may start higher or lower
Terms and Conditions
By submitting your bid, you agree that:
  • You have read and agree with the Auctioneer Terms and Conditions below and the Invaluable Terms of Use Agreement
  • You agree to pay a buyer's premium of up to 25.00% and any applicable taxes and shipping.

Tajan Shipping
The import and export of goods may be subject to authorisation (export certificates, customs authorisations). It is the buyer's responsability to check which authorisations are required.

The buyer may not take receipt of any lot until such time as he/she has paid all amounts due in full delivery of the goods.
In the event of a payment by cheque or bank transfer, delivery of the goods may be deferred until such time as the payment has cleared.
In this case, storage costs shall be borne by the buyer and TAJAN shall incur no liability whatsoever in this respect.
Accepted Forms of Payment
Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express

• Payment must be made immediately after the sale. If the successful bidder did not register before the sale, he/she must provide proof of identity and bank references. Payments may be made by one of the following methods:
- Bank transfer in euros,
- Visa card or Master Card (subject to the presentation of valid proof of identity).
- In cash in euros: for Individual European Union resident, and for all professionals, to an equal or lower amount of €1 000.
- In cash in euros: for Individual only and non European Union resident, to an equal or lower amount of €15 000.
- Certified banker's draft in euros subject to the presentation of valid proof identity.
Cheques drawn on a foreign bank will not be accepted.
Cheques and bank transfers must be denominated in euros and made out to the order of TAJAN SA.