Fine Watches

by Artcurial

January 19, 2017, 6:00 PM CET

Monaco, Monaco, Monaco

Lot 200: ¤ BREGUET Ref. 3577, n° 4155

(493 views)
¤ BREGUET  Ref. 3577, n° 4155
  • ¤ BREGUET  Ref. 3577, n° 4155
Starting bid: €60,000(0 bids)
Your max bid:
Leave Bid

(Enter more than €60,000)

Estimate: €60,000 - €80,000

Description: BREGUET
Ref. 3577, n° 4155
Vers 2001

Rare montre bracelet en platine (950) avec chronographe et tourbillon
Boitier : rond, carrure cannelée, fond transparent, fermeture à vis, signé
Cadran : blanc, guilloché, chiffres romains pour l''indication des heures dans des cartouches, graduation 1/5e de seconde avec chiffres arabes pour les minutes, deux compteurs excentrés pour l''indication des 30 min. et 12h, échappement avec cage tourbillon visible à 12h, signé et numéroté
Mouvement : mécanique cal. 554.2, 25 rubis, cage rotative une minute pour le tourbillon, l''ensemble avec un échappement à ancre latéral, balancier mono-métallique, ajusté 6 positions
Diam. / Poids brut : 38 mm. / 123,83 g.
Avec : certificat d''origine et de garantie du 12 avril 2001, écrin d''origine en bois laqué

Platinum manual winding chronograph wristwatch with tourbillon. With certificate of origin and guarantee dated April 12, 2001, original wooden presentation case

Commentaire : Les sens les plus connus du mot " tourbillon " laissent perplexe : rotation violente, déplacement imprévisible et impétueux, tempête incontrôlable… tout cela cadre mal avec le calme et la régularité d''un mouvement horloger.
" Des arbres arrachés par un tourbillon ", " le tourbillon des affaires et des plaisirs " sont les exemples frequemment donnés par le dictionnaire. L''analogie avec l''horlogerie est donc à chercher ailleurs.
De fait, un autre sens du mot " tourbillon " est presque oublié de nos jours, c''est celui que Descartes définit dans les Principes : " les planètes tournent autour du Soleil, portées par leur tourbillon. " Ce sens sera repris un sicèle plus tard par Jean Rond d''Alembert. À la frontière de l''astronomie et de la philosophie, il désigne un système planétaire et sa rotation autour d''un axe unique. Nous voici donc dans la régularité et le défini, loin des caprices météorologiques, et de là découle l''analogie avec l''horlogerie, science dans laquelle les philosophes du XVIIIe siècle aiment à voir une transposition miniaturisée du cosmos.
C''est évidemment à ce sens que Breguet, homme des Lumières et lecteur de l''Encyclopédie, fait allusion en choisissant ce terme. Il a déjà emprunté le vocabulaire de la philosophie en qualifiant de mouvement perpétuel ses montres automatiques, et le vocabulaire de physiologie avec sa pendule sympathique et ses montres à tact.
Avec le Tourbillon, Breguet introduit un nouveau procédé qui, par sa rotation constante, annule les effets de la gravité terrestre, cette dernière étant l''ennemie de la régularité des mouvements d''horlogerie. La pesanteur en effet, provoque l''usure irrégulière de certains composants en mouvement. Pour résoudre ce problème de gravité inhérente à toute activité humaine, le maître à l''idée d''installer l''ensemble de l''échappement (c''est-à-dire le balancier-spiral, l''ancre et la roue d''échappement, pièces les plus sensibles à la pesanteur) dans une cage mobile qui effectue une rotation complète chaque minute (ou parfois toutes les quatre ou six minutes). Ainsi, tous les défauts se reproduisant régulièrement, ils se compensent les uns les autres. En outre, le changement perpétuel du point de contact des pivots du balancier dans leur pierre assure une meilleure lubrification.
Copyright Montres Breguet SA

Lot en provenance hors CEE : aux commissions et taxes indiquées aux conditions générales d''achat, il convient d''ajouter la TVA à l''import (20%) du prix d''adjudication

Lot from outside the UE : in addition to the commissions and taxes indicated on conditions of purchase, importation expenses will be charged (20% of the hammer price)

Live bidding may start higher or lower
Terms and Conditions
By submitting your bid, you agree that:
  • You have read and agree with the Auctioneer Terms and Conditions below and the Invaluable Terms of Use Agreement
  • You agree to pay a buyer's premium of up to 25.00% and any applicable taxes and shipping.

Artcurial Shipping Terms
The buyer must insure his purchase, and Artcurial SAM assumes no liability for any damage items may incur after the sale. All transportation arrangements are the sole responsibility of the buyer.

Monaco
Monaco Yacht Club
Ballroom
Friday, January 20th, 10am - 7pm Saturday, January 21st, 10am - 7pm

Artcurial SAM
6 Avenue des Citronniers - 98000 Monaco On demande and on appointment (+377 97 77 51 99 ) from Monday, Januray 23rd

Paris at Artcurial
7 Rond-Point des Champs-Elysées 75008 Paris
On demande and on appointment from Wednesday, January 25th :
Monday to Friday, 9.30am - 12.30pm and 2pm - 6pm
Accepted Forms of Payment
Visa, MasterCard, American Express

a) In addition of the lot's hammer price, the buyer must pay the following costs and fees/taxes by lot and by decreasing scale : 1) Lots from the UE:
• From 1 to 150,000 euros: 25 % + current VAT.
• From 150,001 to 1,200,000 euros: 20 %
+ current VAT.
• Over 1,200,00 euros: 12 % + current VAT.
2) Lots from outside the UE: (identified by an ). In addition to the commissions and taxes indicated above, importation expenses will be charged (5.5% of the hammer price, 20% for jewelry and watches, motorcars, wines and spirits and multiples).
3) Artcurial SAM being subject to VAT on the margin, no document mentions VAT.
4) The VAT on buyer's premium and importation expenses may be refund to the purchaser on presentation of written proof of exportation outside the UE.
An UE purchaser who will submit his intra-Community VAT number will be exempted from paying the VAT on buyer's premium providing he can prove with an adequate document that his purchase will be shipped to his EU country home address.
5) The payment of the lot will be made in cash, for the entire price, costs and taxes, even when an export license is required.
The purchaser will be authorized to pay by the following means:
- In cash, up to 30,000 euros, on presentation of their identity papers ;
-By bank check drawn on a Monegasque or French bank upon presentation of identification and to any legal person, registration certificate society (checks drawn on a foreign bank are not accepted).
- By bank transfer in euros;
- By credit card: VISA, MASTERCARD or AMEX (in case of payment by AMEX, a additional 1.85 % commission corresponding to cashing costs will be collected).
6) Rights for the authors of graphic and art works: The foregoing shall not preclude, as appropriate, the application of Article 11-1 of the Act No. 491 of 24 November 1948 on the protection of Literary and artistic Works and the Ministerial Decree No. 87-007 of 12 January 1987 on its application.
b) Artcurial SAM will be authorized to reproduce in the official auction record and on the bid summary the information that the buyer will have provided before the sale. The buyer will be responsible for any false information given.
Should the buyer have neglected to give his personal information before the sale, he will have to give the necessary information as soon as the sale of the lot has taken place.
Any person registered by Artcurial SAM has right of access and of rectification to the personal data provided to Artcurial SAM pursuant to the provisions of Law No. 1165 of 23 December 1993, as amended by Law No. 1353 of 4 December 2008 on the protection of personal information.
c) The lot must to be insured by the buyer immediately after the purchase. The buyer will have no recourse against Artcurial SAM, in the event where, due to a theft, loss or deterioration of his lot after the purchase, the compensation he received from Artcurial SAM 's insurer proves insufficient.
d) The lot will be delivered to the buyer only after the entire payment of the price, costs and taxes. If payment is made by check, the lot will be delivered after cashing, eight working days after the check deposit.
In the meantime Artcurial SAM may invoice to the buyer the costs of storage of the lot, and if applicable the costs of handling and transport.
Should the buyer fail to pay the amount due, and after notice to pay has been given by Artcurial SAM to the buyer without success, at the seller's request, the lot is re-offered for sale, under the procedure known as "procédure de folle enchère" (irresponsible bidding). If the seller does not make this request within three months from the date of the sale, the sale will be automatically cancelled, without prejudice to any damages owed by the defaulting buyer.
In addition, Artcurial SAM reserves the right to claim against the defaulting buyer, if they so choose:
- interest at the legal rate increased by five points,
- reimbursement of additional costs generated by the buyer's default,
- payment of the difference between the initial hammer price and the price of sale after "procédure de folle enchère" if it is inferior as well as the costs generated by the new auction.
Artcurial SAM also reserves the right to set off any amount Artcurial SAM may owe the defaulting buyer with the amounts to be paid by the defaulting buyer.
Artcurial SAM reserves the right to exclude from any future auction, any bidder who has been a defaulting buyer or who has not fulfilled these general conditions of purchase.
e) For items purchased which are not collected within seven days from after the sale (Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays included), Artcurial SAM will be authorized to move them into a storage place at the defaulting buyer's expense, and to release them to same after payment of corresponding costs, in addition to the price, costs and taxes.
f) ) The buyer may obtain a certificate of sale upon request which will be invoiced EUR60.