Lot 46: Brodeau Jean. Epigrammatum Graecorum libri VII... Basileae: [Hieronymus Froben e Nikolaus Episcopius], 1549

FORUM AUCTIONS IN ITALY

October 27, 2016, 2:30 PM CET
Rome, Italy

Description: Brodeau Jean. Epigrammatum Graecorum libri VII annotationibus Ioannis Brodaei Turonensis illustrati... Basileae: [Hieronymus Froben e Nikolaus Episcopius], 1549. In-folio (mm 315x210). Pagine [8], 627, [21]. Marca xilografica al frontespizio e in fine. Primo fascicolo staccato, ampio strappo restaurabile al frontespizio, fioriture diffuse, lavoro di tarlo al margine superiore dei fascicoli centrali. Legatura francese secentesca in pelle, fregio a placca in oro ai piatti, titoli e fregi in oro al dorso. Piatto anteriore staccato, abrasioni e difetti. Note bibliografiche manoscritte alle carte di guardia, indice manoscritto da mano secentesca su una carta aggiunta in fine. Prima non comune edizione di questa raccolta di lirica greca con il commento di Jean Brodeau. Folio (315x210 mm). [8], 627, [21] pages. Printer's device on title page and at the end. Detached the first quire, big tear on title page, foxing, wormhole on the upper margin of the central quires. French seventeenth-century leather, gilt tool on the covers, gilt titles and tools on the spine. Detached the front cover, abrased and damages. Inked references notes on the flyleaves, inked index by a seventeenth-century hand on a leaf added at the end. First uncommon edition of this collection of Greek lyric with the commentary of Jean Brodeau.

Shipping: We can ship worldwide. Please contact us for infos.
€0 - 100,000: 32.0%
€100,001+: 26.0%
€0 €99 €5
€100 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000+ €5,000
Shipping Terms: We can ship worldwide. Please contact us for infos.