WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Lot 199: CHEEVER (George B.). Wandering of a Pilgrim in the Shadow of Mont Blanc and its Jungfrau Alp. Londres, William Collins, s.d. 1847. In-12, chagrin rouge, double filet doré, décor doré et écoinçons, fleuron au centre, dos orné, roulette intérieure,

Livres Anciens et Modernes - 2ème Partie

Platinum House

by Alde Maison de Ventes

December 19, 2012

William Collins (1788-1847) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: CHEEVER (George B.
).
Wandering of a Pilgrim in the Shadow of Mont Blanc and its Jungfrau Alp.
Londres, William Collins, s.
d.
[1847].
In-12, chagrin rouge, double filet doré, décor doré et écoinçons, fleuron au centre, dos orné, roulette intérieure, tranches dorées (Reliure de l'époque).

Nouvelle édition, ornée d'une vue du Mont Blanc, prise de Chamonix, gravée en frontispice.
Charnières frottées, un coin abîmé, une fente sur un mors.
Rousseurs, en particulier sur la figure.

Title