Lot 78: Chest of drawers. Rosewood veneer on an oak frame. Vaulted front with two drawers. Slanting corners. Gilt bronze mounts of rocailles, cartouches, shells and foliage on the drawers, the sides and the legs and 'des chutes' on the corners. Louis XV

Veilinghuis Bernaerts

October 24, 2016, 7:00 PM CET
Antwerp, Belgium

Description: Chest of drawers. Rosewood veneer on an oak frame. Vaulted front with two drawers. Slanting corners. Gilt bronze mounts of rocailles, cartouches, shells and foliage on the drawers, the sides and the legs and 'des chutes' on the corners. Louis XV style. Napoleon III period. Red veined marble top from a later date. 90 x 155 x 60 FRENCH Commode. Placage de bois de rose sur chassis en chêne. Front galbé muni de deux tiroirs. A pans coupés. Appliques en bronze doré de rocailles, de cartouches, de coquilles et de feuillage sur les tiroirs, les côtés et les pieds et de chûtes sur les coins. De style Louis XV. Epoque Napoléon III. Dessus en marbre rouge veiné de date postérieure. 90 x 155 x 60 DUTCH Commode. Rozenfineer op eikenhouten chassis. Gebogen front met twee laden. Schuine hoeken. Verguld bronzen beslag van rocailles, cartouches, schelpen en gebladerte op laden, de zijkanten, hoeken en de poten. Louis XV stijl. Napoleon III periode. Rood geaderd marmeren blad van latere datum. 90 x 155 x 60

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: TBA

Art & Antiques

Veilinghuis Bernaerts
October 24, 2016, 7:00 PM CET

Antwerp, Belgium

29.0%
€0 €59 €10
€60 €399 €20
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Shipping Terms: TBA
Credit Card: Payment by credit card is subject to an additional fee of 1.5%