Lot 1156: China - - Mappe mit 22, meist großformatigen und montierten Ansichten der D

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016, 1:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
2 saved

More About this Item


Description: China - - Mappe mit 22, meist großformatigen und montierten Ansichten der Deutschen Kaiserlichen Marine in Kiautschou & Tsingtau. Vintage. Kollodiumpapier (20 Bilder) bzw. Albuminabzüge (2) ohne Photographenangabe. China, um 1898. 41 x 32 cm. Lose in Leinwandmappe der Zeit mit Deckeltitel (Rücken überklebt, Schließen fehlen, etwas berieben).
Das Format der Abzüge beträgt zumeist ca. 15 x 20 cm (15 Aufnahmen). Ein Bild hat ein Format von 11,5 x 34 cm, ein anderes misst 11,2 x 21 cm. Die übrigen fünf Aufnahmen sind je ca. 11,5 x 16 cm groß. - Die Photographien sind einzeln oder paarweise auf 20 Unterlagekartons (je 40 x 31 cm) montiert. - Die Photos zeigen Landschaften, Dörfer, Szenen aus dem Soldatenleben etc. - Die Abzüge sind sehr schön erhalten und zeichnen sich durch ein gutes Kontrastvolumen aus.

Linnen portfolio (41 x 32 cm) comprising 22 photographs showing the German Imperial Navy at Kiautschou Bay Concession and Tsingtao (Qingdao), China, ca. 1898. Vintage collodion paper (20 images) and albumen (2) prints without photographer´s credit. Fifteenof the images have a size of 15 x 20 cm. One image measures 11.5 x 34 cm; one image has a size of 11.2 x 21 cm. The remaining five images measure approx. 11.5 x 16 cm. The images are mounted to 20 cardboards (40 x 31 cm each); one to two images per mount. The images are in a very good condition with good tones; the portfolio is slightly bumped and worn.

Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions