Claudine Guérin de TENCIN (1682-1749) femme de lettres, animatrice d'un salon littéraire influent. 2 L.A., [fin avril ? et juin-juillet 1734], à MONTESQUIEU à Paris ; 2 pages in-8 et 2 pages in-4, adresses avec cachets cire rouge aux armes. [CM 386

Lot 3: Claudine Guérin de TENCIN (1682-1749) femme de lettres, animatrice d'un salon littéraire influent. 2 L.A., [fin avril ? et juin-juillet 1734], à MONTESQUIEU à Paris ; 2 pages in-8 et 2 pages in-4, adresses avec cachets cire rouge aux armes. [CM 386

Le Brech & Associés

December 18, 2012, 2:00 PM CET

Description: Claudine Guérin de TENCIN (1682-1749) femme de lettres, animatrice d'un salon littéraire influent. 2 L.A., [fin avril ? et juin-juillet 1734], à Montesquieu à Paris ; 2 pages in-8 et 2 pages in-4, adresses avec cachets cire rouge aux armes. [CM 386 et 397] Au sujet de la publication des Considérations sur les causes de la grandeur des Romains et de leur décadence, et des difficultés rencontrées par Montesquieu pour l'édition française. Dimanche [fin avril ?]. « Vous souvenés vous de la partie que nous avons fait de boire une bouteille de vin de Tocaie. C'est demain lundy quelle s'execute et je vous prie de ne me pas manquer. Nous ne serons que la dame moy vous et le petit Rezé. [...] Mon livre s'il vous plait je n'en feray d'autre eusage que de le lire moy toute seule ou tout au plus avec Rezé ». [Juin-juillet]. « Je crois qu'il ne faut pas parler au c. [cardinal de Fleury] ni au commandeur [Antonio Maurice Solaro (1689-1762), dit le commandeur de Solar, commandeur de l'ordre de Malte et diplomate, ami du cardinal de Fleury] parce que ce seroit attirer sur vous l'attention de certaines gens et qu'il faut que vous soyé dans le pui encore quelques temps. Voyla le fruit de mes réflexions de cette nuit. [...] Voissi de la bagatelle. Votre critique d'hier est tres bonne à mon sens du moins je l'ay senti comme vous et avant que vous vous fussiez expliqué. Cette circonstence est necessaire pour que je puisse m'assurer de mon jugement. Autre bagatelle où nous avons encor raison tous deux. Le ridicule bien atrapé n'est point gaÿe par luy même il ne l'est que relativement à nostre malignitée par conséquand Mde Joffrain [Geoffrin] quelque bien qu'elle l'atrape n'a pas une imagination gaye. Elle l'a comme vous l'avés très bien défini singulliere. Pardonné moy tout ce petit ravodage. [...] Je li un livre que je veux que vous lisié ».
Accepted forms of payment: Wire Transfer
Shipping: We strongly advise the purchasers to withdraw their purchase at their earliest convenience in order to avoid storage rent fees. On any ground may neither S.V.V. LE BRECH & ASSOCIES nor the expert be hold responsible for stored items.

In case purchases are paid by money transfer, items may be delivered upon final collection. Once the auction is hammered, the buyer becomes responsible for his purchase. The buyer is solely in charge for insuring his purchase and S.V.V. LE BRECH & ASSOCIES is not liable for any damages the lot may incurred once the sale is hammered.

Shipment is conducted under the entire responsibility of the buyer. S.V.V. LE BRECH & ASSOCIES may carry out the shipment under the following conditions:

1 - A written note from the buyer to S.V.V. LE BRECH & ASSOCIES is required. It must exonerate S.V.V. LE BRECH & ASSOCIES from any liability that may incur to the item during transportation.

2 - A markup packing fee depending on the value and the size of the item will be added to the shipping costs. The buyer is responsible for choosing his/her shipping company and for the organization of the shipment. S.V.V. LE BRECH & ASSOCIES may propose a list of carriers, with no contractual commitment. Getting an export license requires a 5 to 10 week deadline that may be reduced depending on how fast the buyer will instruct S.V.V. LE BRECH & ASSOCIES on his/her decisions.

Concerning the Hermès Scarves Auction a fee is applied: 10€ by scarf
26.92%
€0 €99 €10
€100 €399 €20
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €100
€5,000 €9,999 €100
€10,000+ €500
Contract: Purchased lots will become available only after payment in-full has been made. The sale will be conducted in Euros.

Purchasers will pay in addition to the hammer price, a buyer's premium of 19.23 % VAT excluded or 23 % VAT included (+ internet premium bid 3%).
Payment: By exemption, clause 14 from law from the 10th of July 2000 stipulates: «Should the buyer fail to pay the amount due, and after notice to pay has been given by S.V.V. LE BRECH & ASSOCIES to the buyer without success, the lot is re-offered for sale at the seller's request, under the French procedure known as "procédure de folle enchère"(crazy bid). If the seller does not make this request within two months from the date of the sale, the sale will be automatically cancelled, without prejudice to any damages owed by the defaulting buyer».

If the buyer fails to pay the hammer price and fees, a formal notice will be sent to him buyer by certified mail with acknowledgement of receipt. Unless payment is received within 10 days following the reception of this formal notice, additional fees of 10% on the hammer price, with a minimum of €250, will be applied in order to cover the recovery expenses. Enforcement of this stipulation does not prevent from granting financial damages and at the expense of the procedure that it would require, and does not prejudge a potential crazy bid may be carried out.
Storage and Shipping: We strongly advise the purchasers to withdraw their purchase at their earliest convenience in order to avoid storage rent fees. On any ground may neither S.V.V. LE BRECH & ASSOCIES nor the expert be hold responsible for stored items.

Premium: Purchasers will pay in addition to the hammer price, a buyer's premium of 19.23 % VAT excluded or 23 % VAT included (+ internet premium bid 3%).
VAT and taxes: Purchasers will pay in addition to the hammer price, a buyer's premium of 19.23 % VAT excluded or 23 % VAT included (+ internet premium bid 3%).
Guarantees: The auctioneer is bound by the indications in the catalogue, modified only by announcements made at the time of the sale noted in the legal records thereof.

An exhibition prior to the sale permits buyers to establish the conditions of the works offered for sale and no claims will be accepted after the hammer has fallen. Some difference may appear between the original work and its illustration, there will be no claims in such matter.

The measurements are given only as an indication.