Lot 32: Claudine Guérin de TENCIN (1682-1749) femme de lettres, animatrice d'un salon littéraire influent. 3 L.A., [Paris juillet-août 1736], à MONTESQUIEU à Paris ; 1 page in-8 et 1 page et demie in-8 avec adresses, et 1 page et demie in-12. [CM 455, 458 et

Le Brech & Associés

December 18, 2012, 2:00 PM CET

Description: Claudine Guérin de TENCIN (1682-1749) femme de lettres, animatrice d'un salon littéraire influent. 3 L.A., [Paris juillet-août 1736], à Montesquieu à Paris ; 1 page in-8 et 1 page et demie in-8 avec adresses, et 1 page et demie in-12. [CM 455, 458 et 451] Charmants billets amicaux. [20 juillet]. « Souvené vous mon petit Romain que c'est aujourdhuy vandredy car je vous crois trop juste pour me conter mardy cétoit pour Chaub [Luke Schaub] que vous venies et dalieur il ne faut pas cesse de ménage avec moy. Nous somme prié chez Mde de Gontaud dimanche »... 12 août. « Mde de Gontaud garde sa chambre mon petit Romain elle ma prié de vous le faire dire vous voyé quelle souhaite que vous aliés chés elle elle a raison plus on vous conoit plus on vous aime. Pour moy je vous aime au point detre bien aise d'avoir des rivalles si elles ont plus d'agrement et desprit que je n'en ay. Je suis bien sure de l'emporter sur elle par mes sentimens pour vous ». « Je suis désespérée de vos indigestions c'est trop de souffrir de ma mauvaise santé et de la vostre il faut absolument que vous faciés quelque petites choses pour rétablir vostre estomac il a la mine d'avoir besoin de quelques secour »... Elle évoque le prochain départ de Montesquieu, puis le commandeur [de Solar] : « J'ay pensé comme vous sur le commandeur j'enverray de mon costé luy dire que les vandredy sont rétablis mais ce ne sera que dans le cas où vous pourés en etre vous luy ête necessaire pour luy assurer la contenance. Bonjour mon très cher ami vous ete bien tendrement aimé et vous ne le serez jamais mieux ».
Accepted forms of payment: Wire Transfer
Shipping: We strongly advise the purchasers to withdraw their purchase at their earliest convenience in order to avoid storage rent fees. On any ground may neither S.V.V. LE BRECH & ASSOCIES nor the expert be hold responsible for stored items.

In case purchases are paid by money transfer, items may be delivered upon final collection. Once the auction is hammered, the buyer becomes responsible for his purchase. The buyer is solely in charge for insuring his purchase and S.V.V. LE BRECH & ASSOCIES is not liable for any damages the lot may incurred once the sale is hammered.

Shipment is conducted under the entire responsibility of the buyer. S.V.V. LE BRECH & ASSOCIES may carry out the shipment under the following conditions:

1 - A written note from the buyer to S.V.V. LE BRECH & ASSOCIES is required. It must exonerate S.V.V. LE BRECH & ASSOCIES from any liability that may incur to the item during transportation.

2 - A markup packing fee depending on the value and the size of the item will be added to the shipping costs. The buyer is responsible for choosing his/her shipping company and for the organization of the shipment. S.V.V. LE BRECH & ASSOCIES may propose a list of carriers, with no contractual commitment. Getting an export license requires a 5 to 10 week deadline that may be reduced depending on how fast the buyer will instruct S.V.V. LE BRECH & ASSOCIES on his/her decisions.

Concerning the Hermès Scarves Auction a fee is applied: 10€ by scarf
26.92%
€0 €99 €10
€100 €399 €20
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €100
€5,000 €9,999 €100
€10,000+ €500
Contract: Purchased lots will become available only after payment in-full has been made. The sale will be conducted in Euros.

Purchasers will pay in addition to the hammer price, a buyer's premium of 19.23 % VAT excluded or 23 % VAT included (+ internet premium bid 3%).
Payment: By exemption, clause 14 from law from the 10th of July 2000 stipulates: «Should the buyer fail to pay the amount due, and after notice to pay has been given by S.V.V. LE BRECH & ASSOCIES to the buyer without success, the lot is re-offered for sale at the seller's request, under the French procedure known as "procédure de folle enchère"(crazy bid). If the seller does not make this request within two months from the date of the sale, the sale will be automatically cancelled, without prejudice to any damages owed by the defaulting buyer».

If the buyer fails to pay the hammer price and fees, a formal notice will be sent to him buyer by certified mail with acknowledgement of receipt. Unless payment is received within 10 days following the reception of this formal notice, additional fees of 10% on the hammer price, with a minimum of €250, will be applied in order to cover the recovery expenses. Enforcement of this stipulation does not prevent from granting financial damages and at the expense of the procedure that it would require, and does not prejudge a potential crazy bid may be carried out.
Storage and Shipping: We strongly advise the purchasers to withdraw their purchase at their earliest convenience in order to avoid storage rent fees. On any ground may neither S.V.V. LE BRECH & ASSOCIES nor the expert be hold responsible for stored items.

Premium: Purchasers will pay in addition to the hammer price, a buyer's premium of 19.23 % VAT excluded or 23 % VAT included (+ internet premium bid 3%).
VAT and taxes: Purchasers will pay in addition to the hammer price, a buyer's premium of 19.23 % VAT excluded or 23 % VAT included (+ internet premium bid 3%).
Guarantees: The auctioneer is bound by the indications in the catalogue, modified only by announcements made at the time of the sale noted in the legal records thereof.

An exhibition prior to the sale permits buyers to establish the conditions of the works offered for sale and no claims will be accepted after the hammer has fallen. Some difference may appear between the original work and its illustration, there will be no claims in such matter.

The measurements are given only as an indication.