Coeurs Vaillants /

Lot 28: Coeurs Vaillants /

November 18, 2012, 2:00 PM CET

Description: Coeurs Vaillants / Âmes Vaillantes série spéciale Reliure éditeur dos toilé noir avec mention sur une étiquette en couleur collée au 1er plat : " Âmes Vaillantes 2e semestre 1940 ". Elle comprend la collection complète de la " Série spéciale " du n°1 daté du 14 juillet 1940 au n°8 du 15 septembre 1940 (n°1 à 5 publiés à Clermont-Ferrand en N&B puis les 6 à 8 à Lyon et en couleurs, particulièrement magnifiques, est-il utile de le souligner ?) Chaque numéro comprend quatre pages. Cette reliure contient aussi les n°38 du 22 septembre 1940 à 52 du 29 décembre 1940 d'Âmes Vaillantes. La série spéciale propose Les Aventures de Tintin et Milou au pays de l'or noir. C'est par Coeurs Vaillants que les lecteurs français découvrirent Tintin. Ici, en 1940, ils le retrouvent sous des couleurs qui, si elles peuvent parfois surprendre (Milou a des taches et Tintin porte un maillot rayé de matelot !), anticipent bien celles qui habilleront l'aventure dans l'hebdomadaire Tintin, elles-mêmes notablement différentes de la palette qu'Hergé utilisera pour l'album. L'habitué moderne peut s'en montrer choqué. Qu'il imagine donc le premier lecteur, déçu, tout au contraire, de découvrir - beaucoup plus tard - dans l'album des teintes qu'il n'attendait pas, qui n'étaient pas celles " qu'il avait connues "… Ce ne sont tout de même pas les cadets qui vont faire la loi ! Considéré sous cet éclairage authentique, l'intérêt de la série ne tient pas seulement à son charme mais, aussi, à sa valeur de document. Bel exemplaire de cette exceptionnelle série, présentée ici sous la très rare forme de l'album publié par l'éditeur.
Accepted forms of payment: COD (cash on delivery), Personal Check, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Potential purchasers are invited to examine and assess the condition of items they may wish to buy before the auction, notably during the pre-sale viewing.
PIASA is happy to provide condition reports for individual lots upon request. No claims will therefore be entertained after the fall of the hammer.

1
BULKY ITEMS (furniture, pictures & objects)
purchased at auction, and not collected from the saleroom by 10am the day after the sale, will be stored in Basement Level 3 at the Hôtel Drouot, and can be collected at the following times: Monday - Friday: 1pm - 5:30pm and Saturday: 8am -10 am
warehouse :
6 bis, rue Rossini 75009 Paris - Tel. : +33 (0)1 48 00 20 56
The bordereau (bidding slip), indicating proof of payment, must be presented when property is collected. Storage costs are due at the current rate.

2
SMALL ITEMS purchased at auction and not collected after the sale will be transported to the PIASA offices and kept free of charge for a fortnight.
Thereafter the purchaser will be charged storage costs at the rate of € 3 + tax, per day and per lot.

3
INSURANCE
At the fall of the hammer the title of property shall be transferred to the purchaser, who assumes immediate responsibility for insurance. Uncollected property will be stored at the buyer's risk and expense.
PIASA declines liability for lots placed in storage.
€1 - 15,000: 23.0%
€15,001 - 600,000: 20.0%
€600,001+: 12.0%
€0 €299 €10
€300 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €4,999 €100
€5,000 €9,999 €200
€10,000 €29,999 €1,000
€30,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Buyer's premium: Purchasers will not pay in addition an Internet fee at 3%, The Internet fee is including in the global Premium.

Internet Bidder will pay the same Premium as in the auctionroom.
27.508 % inc. tax, up to 15 000 € (23 % + VAT 19.6 %)
23.92 % inc. tax, from 15 001 € to 600 000 € (20 % + VAT 19.6 %)
14.352 % inc. tax, above 600 000 € (12 % + VAT 19.6 %)
For books :
24.61 % inc. tax, up to 15 000 € (23 % + VAT 7 %)
21.40 % inc. tax, from 15 001 € to 600 000 € (20 % + VAT 7 %)
12.84 % inc. tax, above 600 000 € (12 % + VAT 7 %)
For wines :
21.528 % inc. tax (18 % + VAT 19.6 %)

Lots preceded by the symbol ƒ are subject to an additional premium of 7% + VAT (8.372 % inc. VAT) on the hammer price. Lots preceded by the symbol • are subject to an additional premium of 19.6 % + VAT (23.44 % inc. VAT) on the hammer price. In some instances these additional costs may be reimbursed. For further information, please call our accounts department on +33 (0)1 53 34 10 17.
STORAGE & COLLECTION OF PURCHASES: Potential purchasers are invited to examine and assess the condition of items they may wish to buy before the auction, notably during the pre-sale viewing.

1
warehouse :

2

3
INSURANCE
Condition reports: Condition reports are prepared upon request.