Lot 202: COLE (Henry Warwick). A Lady's Tour round Monte Rosa ; with Visits to the Italian Valleys of Anzasca, Mastalone, Camasco, Sesia, Lys, Challant, Aosta, and Cogne. In a series of excursions in the years 1850-56-58. Londres, Longman, Brown, Green,

Livres Anciens et Modernes - 2ème Partie

by Alde Maison de Ventes

December 19, 2012

? (1855) Cole Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: [COLE (Henry Warwick)].
A Lady's Tour round Monte Rosa ; with Visits to the Italian Valleys of Anzasca, Mastalone, Camasco, Sesia, Lys, Challant, Aosta, and Cogne.
In a series of excursions in the years 1850-56-58.
Londres, Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans and Roberts, 1859.
In-8, demi-chagrin brun, dos orné, tranches mouchetées (Reliure de l'époque).

Édition originale, ornée de 3 (sur 4) vues chromolithographiées, de vignettes dans le texte et d'une carte dépliante.
Ex-libris gravé : Le Starvan.
Manque une vue.
Dos éclairci, coiffe de queue renforcée.

Title