WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Lot 203: COLEMAN (Edmund Thomas). Scenes from the snow-fields : being an illustrations of the upper ice-world of Mont Blanc, from sketches made on the spot in the years 1855, 1856, 1857, 1858. With historical and descriptive remarks, comparison of the

Livres Anciens et Modernes - 2ème Partie

Platinum House

by Alde Maison de Ventes

December 19, 2012

Description: COLEMAN (Edmund Thomas).
Scenes from the snow-fields : being an illustrations of the upper ice-world of Mont Blanc, from sketches made on the spot in the years 1855, 1856, 1857, 1858.
With historical and descriptive remarks, comparison of the Chamonix and St.
Gervais routes.
Londres, Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans and Roberts, 1859.
In-folio (550 x 370 mm), percaline violine, encadrement et motifs floraux aux angles estampés à froid, titre doré sur le premier plat, étui (Reliure de l'éditeur).

ÉDITION ORIGINALE DE CE TRÈS BEL ALBUM dédié à John Ruskin, en hommage à ses éloquentes descriptions célébrant la beauté des montagnes.
Elle est illustrée de 12 somptueuses planches chromolithographiées par Vincent Brooks.
Dos passé, coins frottés, rousseurs n'atteignant pas les planches.

Title