Lot 613: DADA - - Huszar, Vilmos. Zwei eigenhändige Briefe und drei Original-Photogr

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016, 1:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
2 saved

More About this Item


Description: DADA - - Huszar, Vilmos. Zwei eigenhändige Briefe und drei Original-Photographien zum Werk. Voorburg/NL bzw. ohne Ort, um 1950. Die Abzüge Silbergelatine, teils etwas später.
Format der Schriftstücke ca. 16 x 21 cm bzw. 25,5 x 20,5 cm. Abzüge im Format 17,5 x 12,5 cm. Ein Brief und alle drei Abzüge mit Namensstempel von Huszar. Beide Briefe undatiert, aber dem Inhalt nach aus der Nachkriegszeit stammend. Einer adressiert an einen Mr. Stone, mit Bezug auf Berlin, gemeint ist evtl. Shephard Stone. In beiden Schriftstücken geht es - zumindest teilweise - um die marionettenartige Figur, die Huszar ca. 1920 schuf und die er ab dieser Zeit, z.B. ab Januar 1923 bei Dada-Soireen in Den Haag vorstellte. Diese Figur ist auf den drei Photos in unterschiedlicher Stellung der Arme und Beine zu sehen. Verso hat Huszar auf einem Abzug vermerkt "Mechanic dancing figure. Comp. 1920". Die Schriftstücke enthalten weitere Hinweise zur Rezeption der Figur sowie Persönliches zu gemeinsamen Bekannten. - Papierbedingt teils etwas gebräunt, Falt- und Knickspuren, die Abzüge gering angestaubt, teils minimal ausgesilbert, gut.

Artist or Maker: Huszar, Vilmos.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions