Lot 47: Denis DIDEROT (1713-1784)

December 11, 2012, 2:00 PM CET

Description: Denis DIDEROT (1713-1784). MANUSCRIT, Pensées philosophiques, 1750 ; volume petit in-8 de [3 bl.]-[4]-56 (1-53)-[5]-[5 bl.] feuillets, reliure de l'époque parchemin moucheté.
CURIEUSE ET RARE COPIE CONTEMPORAINE FAITE AU QUEBEC, d'après l'édition de 1748 (deux ans après l'originale de 1746).
Sur un feuillet liminaire, on a calligraphié un titre en anglais dans un losange : " an opinion philosophical, composed by the mester Didrot of the Lingone // The Fear of the Lord is the Beginning of Wisdom " (vers en anglais au dos). La page de titre est rédigée de façon à camoufler l'audace du texte : " Pensees / philosophiques / piscis hic non est omnium / Tirées des meilleurs auteurs grecs & Latins / avec une interprétation de quelques / passage de St Augustin / Par / Mr Ekespv. ed Mbohsfr / The Fear of the Lord is the beginning of Wisdom / aux Indes / chez Bedihuldgemale, 1748 / copié / à Quebeq / au dépenz de la compagnie / 1750 ". La date de 1750 est reportée également à la fin du manuscrit, après la formule : " Finis Coronat Opus ".
Le manuscrit, à l'encre brune sur papier réglé au crayon rouge, a été soigneusement revu et corrigé ; une " Table des matières " a été dressée en fin de volume.
Cachet encre, en début et fin de volume, de la Bibliothèque A. Pavaillon, Dijon.

Accepted forms of payment: COD (cash on delivery), Personal Check, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Potential purchasers are invited to examine and assess the condition of items they may wish to buy before the auction, notably during the pre-sale viewing.
PIASA is happy to provide condition reports for individual lots upon request. No claims will therefore be entertained after the fall of the hammer.

1
BULKY ITEMS (furniture, pictures & objects)
purchased at auction, and not collected from the saleroom by 10am the day after the sale, will be stored in Basement Level 3 at the Hôtel Drouot, and can be collected at the following times: Monday - Friday: 1pm - 5:30pm and Saturday: 8am -10 am
warehouse :
6 bis, rue Rossini 75009 Paris - Tel. : +33 (0)1 48 00 20 56
The bordereau (bidding slip), indicating proof of payment, must be presented when property is collected. Storage costs are due at the current rate.

2
SMALL ITEMS purchased at auction and not collected after the sale will be transported to the PIASA offices and kept free of charge for a fortnight.
Thereafter the purchaser will be charged storage costs at the rate of € 3 + tax, per day and per lot.

3
INSURANCE
At the fall of the hammer the title of property shall be transferred to the purchaser, who assumes immediate responsibility for insurance. Uncollected property will be stored at the buyer's risk and expense.
PIASA declines liability for lots placed in storage.

Cartes et Manuscrits

€1 - 15,000: 23.0%
€15,001 - 600,000: 20.0%
€600,001+: 12.0%
€0 €299 €10
€300 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €4,999 €100
€5,000 €9,999 €200
€10,000 €29,999 €1,000
€30,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Buyer's premium: Purchasers will not pay in addition an Internet fee at 3%, The Internet fee is including in the global Premium.

Internet Bidder will pay the same Premium as in the auctionroom.
27.508 % inc. tax, up to 15 000 € (23 % + VAT 19.6 %)
23.92 % inc. tax, from 15 001 € to 600 000 € (20 % + VAT 19.6 %)
14.352 % inc. tax, above 600 000 € (12 % + VAT 19.6 %)
For books :
24.61 % inc. tax, up to 15 000 € (23 % + VAT 7 %)
21.40 % inc. tax, from 15 001 € to 600 000 € (20 % + VAT 7 %)
12.84 % inc. tax, above 600 000 € (12 % + VAT 7 %)
For wines :
21.528 % inc. tax (18 % + VAT 19.6 %)

Lots preceded by the symbol ƒ are subject to an additional premium of 7% + VAT (8.372 % inc. VAT) on the hammer price. Lots preceded by the symbol • are subject to an additional premium of 19.6 % + VAT (23.44 % inc. VAT) on the hammer price. In some instances these additional costs may be reimbursed. For further information, please call our accounts department on +33 (0)1 53 34 10 17.
STORAGE & COLLECTION OF PURCHASES: Potential purchasers are invited to examine and assess the condition of items they may wish to buy before the auction, notably during the pre-sale viewing.

1
warehouse :

2

3
INSURANCE
Condition reports: Condition reports are prepared upon request.