Lot 271: Diebe und Mörder - - Ave-Lallemant, Friedrich Christian Benedict. Das Deuts

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Diebe und Mörder - - Ave-Lallemant, Friedrich Christian Benedict. Das Deutsche Gaunerthum in seiner social-politischen, literarischen und linguistischen Ausbildung zu seinem heutigen Bestande. 4 Bände. Mit Textholzschnitten. Leipzig, F. A. Brockhaus, 1858-1862. 21,5 x 13,5 cm. Halblederbände der Zeit mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel und etwas Rückenvergoldung (Gelenke berieben und teilweise leicht angeplatzt).
Erste Ausgabe der wichtigen Publikation. - Huelke-Etzler 100 - ADB XLVI, 114: "Für die Geschichte des Gaunerthums hat dies Buch seine Bedeutung und in Kreisen der Fachleute Beachtung gefunden, die Untersuchungen über die Gaunersprache jedoch und die ethymologischen Erklärungen und Ableitungen ... riefen lebhaften und berechtigten Widerspruch hervor." - Die Teile 3 und 4 mit der umfangreichen Behandlung der Gaunersprache mit einem Jüdisch-Deutschen Wörterbuch sowie einem Wörterbuch der Gaunersprache im Anhang. Ave-Lallement (1809-1892) war 1851-68 in seiner Heimatstadt Lübeck Chef des Polizeiamtes. - Innendeckel mit Spuren von entfernten Exlibris, Titel und letztes Blatt gestempelt, nur teilweise etwas stärker gebräunt.

Artist or Maker: Ave-Lallemant, Friedrich Christian Benedict.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions