Lot 245: Duconnum Jules Cesar. Une excursion au Mont-Blanc... Genève et Bale: Librairie H. Georg, 1859

FORUM AUCTIONS IN ITALY

October 27, 2016
Rome, Italy

Description: Duconnum Jules Cesar. Une excursion au Mont-Blanc. Avec trois planches. Genève et Bale: Librairie H. Georg, 1859. In-8° (mm 225x145). Pagine 32 con 3 carte di tavole litografiche fuori testo. Brossura editoriale stampata, strappi. SI AGGIUNGE: Cheever George B. Wanderings of a pilgrim in the shadow of Mont Blanc and the Jungfrau Alp. A new edition. London: Collins, [1848]. In-8° (mm 213x142). Pagine 367, [1] con 10 tavole a piena pagina. Minime bruniture. Legatura coeva in mezza pelle con punte.. I opera: Ricercata per le belle tavole litografiche che illustrano la scalata. II opera: Terza edizione, aumentata della descrizione dello Jungfrau, che occupa tutta la seconda parte del volume, e arricchita di 10 tavole. 8° (225x145 mm). 32 pages with three lithographic plates out of text. Printed editorial wrappers, tears. ADDING: Cheever George B. Wanderings of a pilgrim in the shadow of Mont Blanc and the Jungfrau Alp. A new edition. London: Collins, [1848]. 8° (213x142 mm). 367, [1] pages with 10 plates full-page. Few browning. Contemporary half-leather. I work: Sought edition for the beautiful lithographic plates illustrating the climb. II work: Third edition, enriched by the description of Jungfrau, which occupies the entire second part of the volume, and enriched by 10 plates.

Shipping: We can ship worldwide. Please contact us for infos.
€0 - 100,000: 32.0%
€100,001+: 26.0%
€0 €99 €5
€100 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000+ €5,000
Shipping Terms: We can ship worldwide. Please contact us for infos.