WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Lot 1: Edouard MANET (Paris, 1832 - Paris, 1883) PENICHES EN SEINE, circa 1874 Aquarelle et lavis d'encre sur papier

Modern Art 1

Platinum House

by Artcurial - Briest - Poulain - F. Tajan

June 3, 2013

Edouard Manet (1832-1883) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: Edouard MANET (Paris, 1832 - Paris, 1883)
PENICHES EN SEINE, circa 1874
Aquarelle et lavis d'encre sur papier
cachet du monogramme en bas à droite " e.m " (Lochard n°233 - Lugt L.880)

h: 25 w: 35 cm

Provenance : Suzanne Manet, veuve de l'artiste
Vente, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Vente Manet, 4-5 février 1884, n°130
Galerie Durand-Ruel, Paris
Collection particulière
Vente, Paris, Me Cornette de Saint-Cyr, 15 décembre 1989, lot 68
Acquis au cours de cette vente par l'actuel propriétaire

Expositions : Paris, Ecole des Beaux-Arts, "Exposition posthume Manet", 1884, n°122

Bibliographie : A.Tabarant, "Manet et ses oeuvres", édition Gallimard, Paris 1947. pp. 248-249, n°608
M. Bodelsen, "Early Impressionist Sales 1874-1894 in the Light of some unpublished "procès-verbaux"", in. The Burlington Magazine, juin 1968, n°130, p. 342
A. de Leiris, "The drawing of Edouard Manet", Berkeley et Los Angeles , 1969, n°426
Denis Rouart et Daniel Wildenstein, "Edouard Manet, Catalogue raisonné", tome II, Pastels, Aquarelles et Dessins, Genève, 1975, n°254, reproduit p. 106

Commentaire : "PENICHES EN SEINE"; WATERCOLOUR AND INK WASH ON PAPER; STAMPED WITH MONOGRAM LOWER RIGHT

Title