Lot 13: Egg-shaped vase with cover on foot. Dresden porcelain, circa 1870. Partly gilt and painted in colours with park scenes after Antoine Watteau in shaped medaillons on the ovoid shaped body and the cover. Ram head handles. Mark below foot 'AR'

Art & Antiques

by Veilinghuis Bernaerts

October 24, 2016

Antwerp, Belgium

Description: Egg-shaped vase with cover on foot. Dresden porcelain, circa 1870. Partly gilt and painted in colours with park scenes after Antoine Watteau in shaped medaillons on the ovoid shaped body and the cover. Ram head handles. Mark below foot 'AR' (intertwined) for Augustus Rex. Finial and right horn missing, left ram head restored.
H:57
FRENCH
Vase ovoïde et couvert sur piédouche. Porcelaine à rehauts d'or de Dresden sur fond bleu. Peinte sur le couvercle et la panse de scènes de parc animées d'après Antoine Watteau dans des panneaux à bords chantournés. Anses en forme d'une tête de bélier. Marque 'AR' (entrelacés) en bleu sous le pied pour Augustus Rex. Vers 1870. Frétel manque et corne d'une tête de bélier restaurée.
H:57
DUTCH
Eivormige vaas met deksel op voet. Deels goudgehoogd porselein uit Dresden op blauwe ondergrond beschilderd in gekartelde medaillons op de buik en het deksel met parktaferelen naar Antoine Watteau. Oren in de vorm van een ramskop.
Gemerkt onderaan voet 'AR'(ineengestregeld) voor Augustus Rex. Rond 1870.
Dekselknop ontbreekt en rechterhoorn, linkerramskop gerestaureerd.
H:57