Lot 251: EMILE GALLE (1846-1904)

Art & Antiques

by Veilinghuis Bernaerts

October 25, 2016

Antwerp, Belgium

Emile Galle (1846-1904) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: EMILE GALLE (1846-1904)
Inkstand. Partly gilt, white and light blue glazed earthenware. Louis XVI painted decor of an amor in black camaïeu in medallion on a bow with ribbons on the wall chart and insects and flowering twigs on the reservoir. Two inkpots and one drawer, also painted in black camaïeu with a decor of butterflies catching putti. Signed twice 'Galle/Nancy'. Around 1890. Minor chips on rims.
21 x 30 x 15
FRENCH
EMILE GALLE (1846-1904)
Encrier. Faïence blanche et bleue claire, à rehauts d'or. Décor Louis XVI sur la plaque d'un médaillon peint d'un amour en camaieu noir, sur le récipient de tiges fleuries et d'insectes. Un tiroir, également à décor en camaieu noir d'amours chassant des papillons. Signé deux fois 'Gallé/Nancy'. Vers 1890. Petits éclats.
21 x 30 x 15
DUTCH
EMILE GALLE (1846-1904)
Inktstel. Deels goudgehoogd, wit en lichtblauw geglazuurd aardewerk. Louis XVI beschilderd decor van een amor in zwarte camaïeu in medaillon aan strik met linten op de wandplaat en op het bakje insecten en bebloemde twijgen. Twee inktpotjes en één lade, eveneens beschilderd in zwarte camaieu met decor van vlinders vangende putti. Twee keer getekend 'Galle/Nancy'. Rond 1890. Kleine randschilfers.
21 x 30 x 15