EMILE GALLE (1846-1904)

Lot 252: EMILE GALLE (1846-1904)

Veilinghuis Bernaerts

October 25, 2016, 7:00 PM CET
Antwerp, Belgium
1 saved

Description: EMILE GALLE (1846-1904) Card holder in the shape of a folded paper model. Glazed earthenware with a black painted decor of spades outside and light blue curls inside. Signed 'Gallé Nancy/déposé' with Lorraine Cross. Work from 1884. Lit.: J.A.Schmoll, Nancy 1900, tent.cat., 28.8-23.11.1980, cat. nr. 125a, ill., similar speciment with clubs. H.: 8 FRENCH EMILE GALLE (1846-1904) Porte-cartes. Faïence blanche à décor de piques en noir sur l'extérieur et de spirales en vert à l'intérieur. Signé 'Gallé Nancy/déposé' avec croix de Lorraine. Travail de 1884. Littérature: J.A.Schmoll, Nancy 1900, tent.cat., 28.8-23.11.1980, cat. nr. 125a, ill., exemplaire similaire avec trèfles H.: 8 DUTCH EMILE GALLE (1846-1904) Speelkaartenhouder in vorm van een in papier gevouwen model. Geglazuurd aardewerk met zwart beschilderd decor van schuppen langs de buitenkant, en lichtblauwe krullen binnenin. Getekend 'Gallé Nancy/déposé' met kruis van Lotharingen. Werk uit 1884. Literatuur: J.A.Schmoll, Nancy 1900, tent.cat., 28.8-23.11.1980, cat. nr. 125a, ill., gelijkaardig exemplaar met klaveren H.: 8

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: TBA

Art & Antiques

Veilinghuis Bernaerts
October 25, 2016, 7:00 PM CET

Antwerp, Belgium

29.0%
€0 €59 €10
€60 €399 €20
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Shipping Terms: TBA
Credit Card: Payment by credit card is subject to an additional fee of 1.5%