Lot 4316: Empire clock

Henry's Auktionshaus AG

November 4, 2016
Mutterstadt, Germany

Description: Empire clock with Vienna stroke, Bohemia dat.1825, wood housing, black painted, with dragon fish, brass appliqués, back cover missing, glass lid, enamel dial (damaged), date hand missing, massive brass plate movement sign .: 'Johann Franz Hans , a Teplitz in 1825 '(see ref .: Abeler, S. 217, probably grandfather / -father), massive anchor escapement, strike to each quarter of an hour with repeat strike the past hour on two spiral gongs, ratchet / pen of quarter hour striking mechanism to adjust, before startup - indispensable, silencing lever, withspring limits, running period. 1 day, H. approx. 57 cm, condition of movement / housing4 . German Description: Empireuhr mit Wiener Schlag, Böhmen dat.1825, Holzgehäuse, schwarz gefaßt, mit Drachenfischen, Messingapplikationen, Rückendeckel fehlt, Glasdeckel, Emailzifferblatt (besch.), Datumszeiger fehlt,mass. Messingplatinenwerk sign.: 'Johann FranzHans, a Teplitz 1825' (Lit. Abeler, S. 217, wohl Großvater/-Vater), mass. Hakengang, Schlag zu jeder Viertelstunde mit Nachschlag der vergangenen Stunde auf zwei Tonfedern, Sperrklinke/-feder von Viertelstundenschlagwerk zu justieren, vor Inbetriebnahme - unerlässlich, Schlagabstellmöglichkeit, mit Federbegrenzungen, Lfd. 1 Tag, H. ca. 57 cm, WZ/GZ 4
Condition Report: 4

Accepted forms of payment: American Express, MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Ask for shipping cost
30.0%
€0 €400 €40
€401 €1,000 €50
€1,001 €2,000 €200
€2,001 €3,000 €300
€3,001 €4,000 €400
€4,001 €10,000 €500
€10,001 €20,000 €2,000
€20,001 €30,000 €3,000
€30,001 €40,000 €4,000
€40,001 €50,000 €5,000
€50,001+ €5,000
Payment details: For the first purchase we only accept wire transfer.
Shipping Terms: Ask for shipping cost