Lot 114: ENSEMBLE DE SEIZE ESTAMPAGES SUR LA CULTURE DU COTON, YUZHI MIANHUA TU, CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, FIN DU XVIIIe SIÈCLE

December 13, 2016, 2:00 PM CET
6 saved

Description: ENSEMBLE DE SEIZE ESTAMPAGES SUR LA CULTURE DU COTON, YUZHI MIANHUA TU, CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, FIN DU XVIIIe SIÈCLE Les planches, entourées d''un damas de soie blanche à décor de dragons, faisant partie à l''origine d''un album complet, présentent sur chacune d''elles une des étapes de la culture et production du coton, et trois textes de scripts différents, un poème de l''empereur Qianlong accompagné de deux cachets au milieu, et deux inscriptions de part et d''autre expliquant les étapes de la fabrication et la technique Dimensions de chaque planche (sans l''encadrement) : 28,8 x 52 cm (11 1/4 x 20 1/2 in.) Dimensions de chaque planche (avec l''encadrement) : 38,1 x 59,5 cm (15 x 23 1/2 in.) SIXTEEN RUBBINGS, THE COTTON CULTIVATION, YUZHI MIANHUA TU, CHINA, QING DYNASTY, LATE 18TH CENTURY L''estampage est un procédé de reproduction permettant de prendre, à l''encre et sur papier, l''empreinte négative d''un motif gravé en intaille sur un support de pierre. Avant le processus d''encrage, le papier est humidifié, placé sur la pierre gravée de manière à épouser tous les accidents de la surface à reproduire. On encre ensuite en tapotant la surface entière du papier avec un tampon de charpie imbibé d''encre. Quand l''encre a séché, on décolle le papier du support ; les motifs en creux apparaissent en blanc sur fond noir. L''encre est ensuite polie pour donner un aspect de surface brillant. The ''wet rubbing'' technique is a method of reproduction to take in ink on paper, the negative impression of an intaglio engraved pattern on a stone support. Prior to the inking process, the paper is wetted, placed on the engraved stone and then pressed into the stone to match all the surface irregularities and thereby replicate, the engraved depressions. Ink is then applied onto paper by means of a cloth-wrapped dabber. When the ink has dried, the paper support is removed ; the recessed patterns appear in white on black background. The ink is then polished to give a smooth surface appearance. Sur les planches figure la date de juillet 1765 (trentième année du règne de Qianlong), ainsi que la signature de l''artiste, le gouverneur général Fang Guan Cheng. Les stèles en pierre furent gravées après la visite de Qianlong au manoir de la grande famille Wang dans la ville Baoding de la province Hebei. Un album peint de quarante pages, d''une hauteur de 30,5 cm, et d''une largeur de 29,8 cm a servi de modèle à la gravure des pierres. Cet album a aujourd''hui disparu. Les estampages ont été gravées sur vingt stèles en pierre dont quatre de textes. Elles sont aujourd''hui conservées au musée de la province du Hebei. These plates show the date of July 1765 (thirtieth year of the reign of Qianlong) and the artist''s signature, the Governor General Fang Cheng Guan. The original stone steles were engraved after Qianlong''s inspection to Wang''s family manor in Baoding City of Hebei Province. A forty page painted album with a height of 30.5 cm and a width of 29.8 cm was the model of the steles. This album has now disappeared. The rubbings were engraved on twenty steles with four inscriptions which are now kept at the Hebei province Museum. Les dimensions de chaque planche (avec l''encadrement) sont de 38,1 x 59,5cm (15 x 23 1/2 in) et non 38,1 x 39,5 cm (15 x 16 1/2 in.) comme indiqué au catalogue. The dimensions of each plate (with the frame) are of 38,1 x 59,5cm (15 x 23 1/2 in) and not 38,1 x 39,5 cm (15 x 16 1/2 in.) as mentioned in the catalogue.

Accepted forms of payment: American Express, MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer

Contact : département Transport- par email :
shipping@artcurial.com +33 1 42 99 16 57

Asian Art

€1 - 150,000: 25.0%
€150,001 - 1,200,000: 20.0%
€1,200,001+: 12.0%
€0 €99 €10
€100 €499 €50
€500 €999 €100
€1,000 €3,999 €200
€4,000 €19,999 €500
€20,000 €49,999 €1,000
€50,000+ €5,000

The internet bid live constitutes a bidding contract between the bidder and Artcurial.

Artcurial Live Bid Online Terms of Use
- a loss of connection on Artcurial's or your end
- a breakdown or problems with the online bidding software and/or

Internet Fee:

The purchaser will be authorized to pay by the following means:
- In cash : up to 1 000 euros, costs and taxes included, for French citizens and people acting on behalf of a company, up to 15 000 euros, costs and taxes included, for foreign citizens on presentation of their identity papers;
- By cheque drawn on a French bank on presentation of identity papers and for any company, a KBis dated less than 3 months (cheques drawn on a foreign bank are not accepted);
- By bank transfer;
- By credit card : VISA, MASTERCARD or AMEX (in case of payment by AMEX, a 1,85% additional commission corresponding to cashing costs will be collected).

Premium: From €1 to €150,000: 25%
From €150,001 to €1,200 000: 20%
Over 1,200,001: 12%

Internet Fee:
Taxes and VAT: In addition of the lot's hammer price, the buyer must pay the different stages of following costs and fees/taxes:
1) Lots from the EU :
• From 1 to 150 000 euros: 25% + current VAT.
• From 150 001 to 1 200 000 euros: 20% + current VAT.
• Over 1 200 001 euros: 12% + current VAT.
2) Lots from outside the EU: (identified by an ¤ on the website).In addition to the commissions and taxes indicated above, an additional import fees will be charged (5,5% of the hammer price, 20% for jewelry and watches, motorcars, wines and spirits and multiples).
3) VAT on commissions and import fees can be retroceded to the purchaser on presentation of written proof of exportation outside the EU. An EU purchaser who will submit his intra-community VAT number and a proof of shipment of his purchase to his EU country home address will be refunded of VAT on buyer's premium. The payment of the lot will be made cash, for the whole of the price, costs and taxes, even when an export licence is required. The purchaser will be authorized to pay by the following means:
- By bank transfer;
Condition Reports: Artcurial is happy to provide condition reports for individual lots upon request (PLEASE NOTE THAT WE DO NOT SEND CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT UNDER THE ESTIMATE OF 500 euros).

In accordance with the French law, Artcurial is responsible for the information provided in his catalogues and not liable for the English translation, a courtesy to his English speaking clients. We recommended to our clients to see the objects during the sale's exhibition. A preliminary exposure making it possible to the purchasers to realize the state of the objects put on sale.