Asian Art

by Artcurial

December 13, 2016, 2:00 PM CET

Lot 114: ENSEMBLE DE SEIZE ESTAMPAGES SUR LA CULTURE DU COTON, YUZHI MIANHUA TU, CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, FIN DU XVIIIe SIÈCLE

(214 views)
ENSEMBLE DE SEIZE ESTAMPAGES SUR LA CULTURE DU COTON, YUZHI MIANHUA TU, CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, FIN DU XVIIIe SIÈCLE
  • ENSEMBLE DE SEIZE ESTAMPAGES SUR LA CULTURE DU COTON, YUZHI MIANHUA TU, CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, FIN DU XVIIIe SIÈCLE

Starting bid: €8,000(0 bids)
Your max bid:
Leave Bid

(Enter more than €8,000)

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Description: ENSEMBLE DE SEIZE ESTAMPAGES SUR LA CULTURE DU COTON, YUZHI MIANHUA TU, CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, FIN DU XVIIIe SIÈCLE
Les planches, entourées d''un damas de soie blanche à décor de dragons, faisant partie à l''origine d''un album complet, présentent sur chacune d''elles une des étapes de la culture et production du coton, et trois textes de scripts différents, un poème de l''empereur Qianlong accompagné de deux cachets au milieu, et deux inscriptions de part et d''autre expliquant les étapes de la fabrication et la technique

Dimensions de chaque planche (sans l''encadrement) : 28,8 x 52 cm (11 1/4 x 20 1/2 in.)
Dimensions de chaque planche (avec l''encadrement) : 38,1 x 39,5 cm (15 x 16 1/2 in.)

SIXTEEN RUBBINGS, THE COTTON CULTIVATION, YUZHI MIANHUA TU, CHINA, QING DYNASTY, LATE 18TH CENTURY

L''estampage est un procédé de reproduction permettant de prendre, à l''encre et sur papier, l''empreinte négative d''un motif gravé en intaille sur un support de pierre. Avant le processus d''encrage, le papier est humidifié, placé sur la pierre gravée de manière à épouser tous les accidents de la surface à reproduire. On encre ensuite en tapotant la surface entière du papier avec un tampon de charpie imbibé d''encre. Quand l''encre a séché, on décolle le papier du support ; les motifs en creux apparaissent en blanc sur fond noir. L''encre est ensuite polie pour donner un aspect de surface brillant.

The ''wet rubbing'' technique is a method of reproduction to take in ink on paper, the negative impression of an intaglio engraved pattern on a stone support. Prior to the inking process, the paper is wetted, placed on the engraved stone and then pressed into the stone to match all the surface irregularities and thereby replicate, the engraved depressions. Ink is then applied onto paper by means of a cloth-wrapped dabber. When the ink has dried, the paper support is removed ; the recessed patterns appear in white on black background. The ink is then polished to give a smooth surface appearance.

Sur les planches figure la date de juillet 1765 (trentième année du règne de Qianlong), ainsi que la signature de l''artiste, le gouverneur général Fang Guan Cheng. Les stèles en pierre furent gravées après la visite de Qianlong au manoir de la grande famille Wang dans la ville Baoding de la province Hebei. Un album peint de quarante pages, d''une hauteur de 30,5 cm, et d''une largeur de 29,8 cm a servi de modèle à la gravure des pierres. Cet album a aujourd''hui disparu.
Les estampages ont été gravées sur vingt stèles en pierre dont quatre de textes. Elles sont aujourd''hui conservées au musée de la province du Hebei.

Live bidding may start higher or lower
Terms and Conditions
By submitting your bid, you agree that:
  • You have read and agree with the Auctioneer Terms and Conditions below and the Invaluable Terms of Use Agreement
  • You agree to pay a buyer's premium of up to 25.00% and any applicable taxes and shipping.

Artcurial Shipping
A lot will be handed to its bidder once Artcurial has received full payment of its invoice. Lots which are not withdrawn within seven days after a sale (including Saturdays-Sundays and Bank holidays) will be stored at the buyer's expenses, in our storage located outside Paris.

Contact : département Transport- par email :
shipping@artcurial.com +33 1 42 99 16 57
Accepted Forms of Payment
Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Wire Transfer

No lot will be transferred to the purchaser before it has been paid for in full.
The purchaser will be authorized to pay by the following means:
- In cash : up to 1 000 euros, costs and taxes included, for French citizens and people acting on behalf of a company, up to 15 000 euros, costs and taxes included, for foreign citizens on presentation of their identity papers;
- By cheque drawn on a French bank on presentation of identity papers and for any company, a KBis dated less than 3 months (cheques drawn on a foreign bank are not accepted);
- By bank transfer;
- By credit card : VISA, MASTERCARD or AMEX (in case of payment by AMEX, a 1,85% additional commission corresponding to cashing costs will be collected).
Browse more items