WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Lot 20: ETENDARD AUX FAUVES ET PERSONNAGES, LURISTAN, 8EME SIÈCLE AV.J.C.

Middle East & Islamic Arts

Platinum House

by Artcurial - Briest - Poulain - F. Tajan

October 9, 2012

Description: ETENDARD AUX FAUVES ET PERSONNAGES, LURISTAN, 8EME SIÈCLE AV.J.C.
Rare étendard double en bronze, composé de part et d'autre de deux fauves ailés à la gueule béante, dressés face à deux fauves plus petits que supportent, bras levés, deux personnages cornus. A l'intérieur du support en forme de bouteille est insérée une épingle. Patine noire.
Etendard : 7,5 cm. (3 in.), Hauteur totale : 16,5 cm. (6 1/2 in.)

A LURISTAN BRONZE FINIAL WITH HORNED FIGURES AND WINGED LIONS, 8TH CENTURY B.C.

Bid Now on Items for Sale

(view more)
View more items for sale »