Lot 454: Europa - - Carr, John. A northern summer; or travels round the Baltic, thro

Rare & Valuable Books, Modern Art, Prints & Photographs

by Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016

Fasanenstraße 28, Berlin, Germany

  • Europa - - Carr, John. A northern summer; or travels round the Baltic, thro

Description: Europa - - Carr, John. A northern summer; or travels round the Baltic, through Denmark, Sweden, Russia, Prussia and part of Germany in the year 1805. Mit 11 (1 gefalteten) getönten Aquatinta-Tafeln. London, Phillips, 1805. 1 Bl., XI, 480 S., 1 Bl. 27,7 x 21 cm. Halblederband im Stil der Zeit mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel und Rückenvergoldung (Kanten etwas berieben, Kapital leicht eingerissen, Rücken und Gelenke mit kleineren Schabstellen).
Erste Ausgabe. - Graesse II, 54 - Abbey, Travel 73. - Mit Beschreibungen von Königsberg, der Marienburg, Danzig, Berlin sowie umfangreichen Nachrichten über Skandinavien und Russland. - Mit sehr schönen Ansichten von St. Petersburg, Kopenhagen, Stockholm, Uppsala, Berlin (Brandenburger Tor) etc. - Vorderes Innengelenk angeplatzt, Titel mit kleinem handschriftlichen Namenseintrag, nur teilweise schwach gebräunt, die gefaltete Tafel mit kurzem Randeinriss. - Gutes Exemplar.

First edition. - With 11 (1 fold.) toned aquatinta plates. Period-style half calf, gilt (somewhat rubbed, spine-ends with small tears). - Inner front hinge partly burst, owner's inscription to title, fold. plate with small tear, minor browning.

Artist or Maker: Carr, John.