Lot 460: Europa - Frankreich - - Taylor, J., Ch. Nodier und Alph. de Cailleux. Voyag

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Europa - Frankreich - - Taylor, J., Ch. Nodier und Alph. de Cailleux. Voyages pittoresques et romantiques dans l'ancienne France. 1.-2. Band, Lieferungen 1-19 (von 39). Mit lithographischem Frontispiz, lithographischer Titelvignette, 19 lithographischen Schlussvignetten und 99 meist getönten lithographischen Tafeln (7 in 2 Zuständen) von G. Engelmann. Paris, Didot, 1820-1824. 4 Bl., 131, 29 S., 5 Bl. 53 x 35 cm. Lederband der Zeit mit blauem Rückenschild, reicher Rückenvergoldung, goldgeprägten Deckelfileten und Deckelprägung: "Ritter von Speck" (etwas fleckig, Ecken etwas bestoßen).
Vorliegend der 1. Band und Teile des 2 Bandes in 19 Lieferungen der bis 1878 auf insgesamt 24 Bände angewachsenen monumentalen Beschreibung von Baudenkmälern der verschiedenen Regionen des alten Frankreichs. Die beiden ersten Bände behandeln die Normandie in 39 Lieferungen - Brunet V, 684f.: "Une des premières et de plus importantes productions françaises de la lithographie, où l'on remarque particulièrement plusieurs charmantes vignettes. La première série, consacrée à la Haute-Normandie, forme 2 volumes en 39 livraisons." - Die schönen Tafeln (meist Inkunabeln der Lithographie) zeigen Ansichten (darunter Dieppe, Harfleur, Jumieges, Le Havre, Lillebonne und Montivillers) mit dekorativer, mitunter historischer Staffage, sowie Altertümer und architektonische Details. - Breitrandiges nur wenig stockfleckiges Exemplar.

Artist or Maker: Taylor, J., Ch. Nodier und Alph. de Cailleux.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions