Lot 465: Europa - Griechenland - - Sibthorp, John. Florae grecae prodromus: sive pla

Rare & Valuable Books, Modern Art, Prints & Photographs

by Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016

Fasanenstraße 28, Berlin, Germany

Description: Europa - Griechenland - - Sibthorp, John. Florae grecae prodromus: sive plantarum omnium enumeratio, quas in provinciis aut insulis graeciae. Characteres et synonyma omnium cum annotationibus elaboravit Johannes Jacobus Smith. 2 Bände. London, Taylor, 1806-1813. XVI, 442 S.; 1 Bl., 422 S. 24 x 15,5 cm. Blindgeprägte Leinwandbände der Zeit mit goldgeprägten Rückentiteln (etwas bestoßen, lichtrandig, 1 Rücken zur Hälfte gelöst, Kapitale mit kleinen Fehlstellen).
Seltene erste Ausgabe. - Pritzel 8659. - Junk, 50 Jahre Antiquar S. 222. - "This work is the 'Prodromus' of the same author's 'Flora Graeca' ... which may be considered one of the rarest and surely the most expensive work of the botanical literature" (Junk Rara 15). - Mit Bibliotheksstempeln auf dem Vorsatz von Hüsnü Demiriz, Professor für systematische Botanik an der Universität Istanbul. - Unbeschnitten und teils unaufgeschnitten. Block von Band 1 gebrochen, Bindungen gelockert.

First edition. - 2 vols. Contemp. blindstamped cloth (bumped, one spine partly loose). - Collector's stamp to endpaper. Uncut and partly unopened. Textblock of vol. 1 burst.

Artist or Maker: Sibthorp, John.