Lot 475: Europa - Ostpreussen - - Curicke, Reinhold. Der Stadt Dantzig Historische B

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
1 saved

More About this Item


Description: Europa - Ostpreussen - - Curicke, Reinhold. Der Stadt Dantzig Historische Beschreibung worinnen von dero Uhrsprung, Situation, Regierungs-Art, geführten Kriegen, Religions- und Kirchen-Wesen außführlich gehandelt wird. ... Anitzo aber ... nebst vielen dazu gehörigen Kupferstücken in offentlichen Druck außgegeben von Georg Reinhold Curicken. Anno Domini 1686. Und mit vielen newen Additionibus vermehret und continuiret biß auff die gegenwertige Zeit. Mit gestochenem Titel, 2 gestochenen Porträts, 15 (von 16, 3 gefalteten, 1 doppelblattgroßen) Kupfertafeln und 33 Textkupfern. Amsterdam und Danzig, Jannsson, 1688. 5 Bl., 432 S., 4 Bl. 32 x 19,5 cm. Stark restaurierter Halblederband der Zeit mit Rückenschild (berieben und bestoßen, vorderes Gelenk geplatzt). Seltene und reich illustrierte Chronik und Beschreibung von Danzig, posthum herausgegeben vom Sohn des Verfassers und erstmals 1687 in gleicher Ausstattung erschienen. - Ornamentstichsammlung Berlin 2072. - Es fehlt der Plan von Danzig mit der Ansicht. - Die Kupfer zeigen die Stadttore (das grüne und das hohe Tor, das Krantor, Langgassentor u.a.), das Altstadtrathaus und das städtische Rathaus am Neuen Markt, die Kirchen, einen gefalteten Grundriß des Trinitariagymnasiums, eine schöne gefaltete Innenansicht der großen Bibliothek, das alte und neue Zeughaus, Stock- und Zuchthaus, die Große Mühle sowie zahlreiche Ansichten der Umgebung. Die Tafeln und Textkupfer in sehr gutem Zustand und in kräftigen, frischen Abzügen. - Der gestochene Titel mit braunem Fleck im Rand und Fehlstellen im weißen Rand, die Vorblätter angerändert, teilweise etwas gebräunt bzw. fingerfleckig.
Artist or Maker: Curicke, Reinhold.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions