Lot 686: Expressionismus - - Das Ey. Heft I (von 3). Mit 7 Original-Holzschnitten vo

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016, 1:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
1 saved

More About this Item


Description: Expressionismus - - Das Ey. Heft I (von 3). Mit 7 Original-Holzschnitten von Otto Pankok und Gert Wollheim. Düsseldorf, Das Ey, 1920. 15 S. 31,5 x 23,5 cm. Original-Heftung (Rücken und Ecken mit kleinen restaurierten Fehlstellen bzw. geklebten Randeinrissen, leichte Mittelfalte, leicht angestaubt). Söhn 227 - Nicht bei Perkins und in der Rifkind Collection. - Das erste von nur drei erschienenen Heften der sehr raren expressionistischen Zeitschrift, die in einer Auflage von vermutlich nur 150 Exemplaren erschienen ist. Ihre Verlegerin, Kunsthändlerin und Mäzenin Johanna Ey, schuf mit ihrer Zeitschrift, unter der Redaktion von Gert Wollheim, eine Plattform für die junge Avantgarde und gleichzeitig ein Forum für unkonventionelle Kunst und Literatur. - Das Heft enthält 4 Holzschnitte von O. Pankok: Titelbild, Bildnis, Maler W. Jungblut, Exatase sowie 3 Holzschnitte von Gert Wollheim: Belustigte nächtliche Person, Immerhin am Morgen und Frau mit Arsengedanken. - Mit dem rosa Verlagszettel (mit dem Hinweis, dass der Wollheim-Holzschnitt "Immerhin am Morgen" versehentlich auf dem Kopf stehend gedruckt wurde). - Durchgehend mit vertikaler Knickspur in der Mitte, sonst gutes und sauberes Exemplar. No. 1 (of 3). With 7 orig. woodcuts by O. Pankok (4) and G. Wollheim (3). Orig. issue (spine and corners with small restored losses, folding mark to centre, slightly dusted). - With pink publisher's slip. - Very good and clean copy.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions