Lot 589: FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER TSCHERNIKOWSKAJA-GEFSIMANSKAJA

November 4, 2016, 10:00 AM CET
Düsseldorf, Germany

Description: A FINE ICON SHOWING THE CHERNIGOVSKAYA-GEFSIMANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. With gold highlight throughout. On the left border St. Sophia with her three daughters. Vertical crack, minimally restored. 30.7 x 26.6 cm. , FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER TSCHERNIKOWSKAJA-GEFSIMANSKAJA Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Zypressenholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Vergoldung. 30, 7 x 26, 6 cm. Auf dem linken Rand erscheint die heilige Sophia mit ihren Töchtern Glaube, Liebe und Hoffnung. Vertikaler Riss, min. rest."

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense