WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Lot 3213: FEININGER, LYONEL (1871 New York 1956) Man with

Modern Art

Platinum House

by Koller Auctions

December 7, 2012

Zurich, Switzerland

Description: FEININGER, LYONEL
(1871 New York 1956)
Man with rope, the Baltic. 1910.
Chalk on paper. Dated lower right: Sep. 2 . 10.
21 x 24 cm.

Achim Moeller has confirmed the authenticity of this work. The work is registered at the Lyonel Feininger Project archive, New York - Berlin, under number 1165-09-10-12.

Provenance:

- Alois J. Schardt, Halle/Pomona, California.

- Private collection New York.

German Text
FEININGER, LYONEL
(1871 New York 1956)
Mann mit Leine, Ostsee. 1910.
Kreide auf Papier. Unten rechts datiert: Sep. 2 . 10.
21 x 24 cm.

Achim Moeller hat die Echtheit des Werkes bestätigt. Das Werk ist im Archiv des Lyonel Feininger Project, New York - Berlin, mit der Nummer 1165-09-10-12 registriert.

Provenienz:

- Alois J. Schardt, Halle/Pomona, Kalifornien.

- Privatsammlung New York.

Wen oder was muss der nach hinten gebeugte Mann mit der Leine, den man in der Bildmitte sieht, zurückhalten? Diese Frage stellt sich dem Betrachter dieser am 2. September 1910 auf Usedom an der Ostsee entstandenen Zeichnung von Lyonel Feininger. Vor dem reetgedeckten Fischerhaus im Bildhintergrund bleibt diese Frage offen, verdeutlicht jedoch den Humor und sicheren Blick des Künstlers und macht den besonderen Charme dieser Zeichnung aus.

Bid Now on Items for Sale

(view more)
View more items for sale »