Lot 207: Female immortal holding a vase and branch, crown with various female heads, standing on a lotus stand, flanked by two servants. Carved ivory, partly tinted black. Chinese work, first half of the 20th century. Ironwood stand of later date.

Art & Antiques

by Veilinghuis Bernaerts

October 24, 2016

Antwerp, Belgium

Description: Female immortal holding a vase and branch, crown with various female heads, standing on a lotus stand, flanked by two servants. Carved ivory, partly tinted black. Chinese work, first half of the 20th century. Ironwood stand of later date.
H.: 93 (101) x 34
FRENCH
Immortel féminin tenant un vase et une tige fleurie dans les mains, avec couronne à décor de plusieurs têtes de femme, debout sur un socle à fleurs de lotus et flanqué de deux serviteurs. Ivoire sculpté et en partie noirci. Travail chinois de la première moitié du 20ème siècle. Socle en bois de fer de date postérieure.
H.: 93 (101) x 34
DUTCH
Vrouwelijke onsterfelijke met vaas en tak in de handen, kroon met diverse vrouwenhoofden, staand op lotussokkel en geflankeerd door twee dienaren. Ivoor, gesculpteerd en deels zwart getint. Chinees werk uit de eerste helft van de 20ste eeuw. Ijzerhouten sokkel van latere datum.
H.: 93 (101) x 34