Lot 312: Fillia (Luigi Colombo, 1904-1936)

Modern and Contemporary Art

by Christie's

November 23, 2005

Milan, Italy

Fillia (1904-1936) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: Valori plastici di oggetti
firmato Fillia (in basso a destra)
olio su tela applicata su cartone
cm 49,3x54,3
Eseguito nel 1928

Notes: Where there is no symbol Christie's generally sells lots under the Margin Scheme. The final price charged to Buyer's, for each lot, is calculated in the following way: 24% on the hammer price of the first € 150.000,00 18,5% on the hammer price for any amount in excess of € 150.000,00.

Provenance: Collezione A. Sartoris, Cassonay-la-Ville
Philippe Daverio Arte Moderna, Milano
Paolo Baldacci Arte, Milano
Galleria d'Arte, Bergamo
Amedeo Porro Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Vicenza
ivi acquisito dall'attuale proprietario

Artist or Maker: Fillia (Luigi Colombo, 1904-1936)

Exhibited: Milano, Galleria Pesaro, Trentatre artisti futuristi, 5-15 ottobre 1929, n. 82 o 84
Parigi, Galerie 23, Peintres Futuristes Italiens, 27 dicembre 1929 - 9 gennaio 1930, n. 70 o 75
Berna, Kunsthalle, Kunstler des Neunen Italies, 16 marzo - 4 maggio 1930, cat., n. 85
Colonia, Galerie Gmurzinska, De Stijl - Cercle et carré, 1974, cat., n. 59
Bergamo, Galleria d'Arte Bergamo, Futurismo e Futuristi, 19 ottobre - 17 novembre 1997, cat. (illustrato)

Literature: M. Pinottini, All'insegna del Pesce d'Oro, Milano 1976
M. Pinottini, S. Evengelisti, P. Baldacci, Fillia e l'Avanguardia Futurista negli anni del fascismo, Milano 1986, tav. 70 (illustrato)

Title