FRANCESC LABARTA PLANAS (Barcelona, 1883 -1963) Visión alegórica del Pilar de Zaragoza

Lot 635: FRANCESC LABARTA PLANAS (Barcelona, 1883 -1963) Visión alegórica del Pilar de Zaragoza

Sala Retiro Subastas

November 30, 2016, 6:00 PM CET
Madrid, Spain

Description: FRANCESC LABARTA PLANAS (Barcelona, 1883 -1963) Visión alegórica del Pilar de Zaragoza, Óleo sobre tabla de 316 x 310 cm. Firmado.Francesc Labarta se formó en la Escuela de la Llotja, donde tuvo como maestros, entre otros, a Francesc Soler i Rovirosa, Josep Pascó, JosepLluís Pellicer, Hermenegildo Anglada i Camarasa y Arcadi Mas iFontdevila. Colaboró en numerosos semanarios satíricos catalanes, como Papitu, conilustraciones sofisticadas que pretendían reflejar la vida moderna.También se dedicó al dibujo artístico industrial, proyectandomosaicos, vitrales y alfombras, y a la pintura mural en iglesias ypalacios como la decoración del Palacio Nacional de Montjuïc.Contrario a toda clase de improvisación, sus paisajes no fueron casinunca modelos tomados directamente de la realidad, sino fruto de unmeditado estudio. Hábil conocedor de la técnica, su estilo estuvo marcado por las normastradicionales, la calidad de un trazo ágil y una paleta rica en tonos claros haciendo de sus

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: The retrieval of the purchased lots shall be made by the buyer within ten business days following the auction's celebration date, at Sala Retiro's expense. The expedition costs shall be at the buyer's expense.
Storage expenses: The lots which were purchased and not retrieved by the buyer shall have a cost of 6 € per day due to storage cost, starting from the deadline mentioned above, added by the relevant VAT rate.
26.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €25
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €250
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €47,999 €2,500
€48,000+ €5,000
Payment: The payment of the final bid shall be effectively made (within the limits established by law) through wire transfer to Sala Retiro's account in Bankia, or through any other payment method satisfactory to Sala Retiro: credit card if buyer can be present at Sala Retiro premises.
Shipping Terms: The retrieval of the purchased lots shall be made by the buyer within ten business days following the auction's celebration date, at Sala Retiro's expense. The expedition costs shall be at the buyer's expense.
Buyer´s premium: In order to claim the attributed lot, the buyer must pay the hammer price with a 21% increase (VAT included) Buyer´s premium. Internet sales through "live-bidding" are charged with an extra 3%-5%, depending on Internet plataforms, on top of the hammer + buyer´s premium