Gasparo CERATI (1690-1769) prêtre oratorien et littérateur italien, recteur de l'Université de Pise. L.A.S., [fin septembre-début octobre 1733], à MONTESQUIEU ; 3 pages in-4 (qqs lég. fentes et mouill.). [CM 377]

Lot 1: Gasparo CERATI (1690-1769) prêtre oratorien et littérateur italien, recteur de l'Université de Pise. L.A.S., [fin septembre-début octobre 1733], à MONTESQUIEU ; 3 pages in-4 (qqs lég. fentes et mouill.). [CM 377]

Le Brech & Associés

December 18, 2012, 2:00 PM CET
1 saved

Description: Gasparo CERATI (1690-1769) prêtre oratorien et littérateur italien, recteur de l'Université de Pise. L.A.S., [fin septembre-début octobre 1733], à Montesquieu ; 3 pages in-4 (qqs lég. fentes et mouill.). [CM 377] [C'est lors de son voyage en Italie en 1728-1729 que Montesquieu avait fait la connaissance, à Rome, chez le cardinal de Polignac, du père Cerati, qui deviendra un de ses fidèles correspondants.] Il est très sensible aux marques de bonté de Montesquieu : « si pour en etre digne, il suffit de vous estimer, de vous aimer, et de vous respecter, je suis bien sûr, que aucun ne me surpassera jamais dans ce genre de mérite. Vous me ferez un plaisir extrême de me faire parvenir au plutôt qu'il sera possible, votre ouvrage sur les Romains [Considérations sur les causes de la grandeur des Romains...]. Je ne doute pas, qu'il ne soit rempli de réflexions profondes, fines, et sublimes, en un mot dignes de votre esprit, qui joint à une très grande penetration une égale solidité ». Il a une très grande envie de venir en France, « mais jusqu'à cette heure toutes les ouvertures me sont bouchées par la Providence », mais il rêve d'avoir « le plaisir d'être avec vous quelque tems, et de jouir des agremens de votre aimable conversation ». Il a appris la langue anglaise, et aimerait que Montesquieu lui dresse une « liste des livres, qui ont gagné plus que les autres votre estime pendant votre séjour à Londres ». Il incite Montesquieu à « déterminer notre illustre cardinal [de Polignac] à profiter de son loisir pour donner au public son divin Anti-Lucrèce, vous gagneriez auprès de l'univers savant une gloire immortelle. Associez-vous tous les beaux esprits de Paris, et donnez un assaut à cette place : si vous la réduisez à se rendre à discretion, ou au moins à capituler, votre nom deviendra plus illustre que celui de Achilles, ou d'Epaminondas ». Puis il évoque « les bruits de la guerre par la déclaration du Roy de Sardaigne contre l'Empereur. Il est à souhaiter que la France, et ses Alliez réussissent dans le dessein d'enlever l'Italie aux Allemans, parce qu'autrement cette Province seroit detruite de fond en comble par cette nation extremement avide. La guerre, qu'on commance à présent, sera un époque mémorable dans les siècles à venir, parce que selon toutes les apparences elle enfantera un nouveau système de Gouvernement dans l'Europe, et l'Italie, et l'Allemagne seront le théâtre des grands changements »...
Accepted forms of payment: Wire Transfer
Shipping: We strongly advise the purchasers to withdraw their purchase at their earliest convenience in order to avoid storage rent fees. On any ground may neither S.V.V. LE BRECH & ASSOCIES nor the expert be hold responsible for stored items.

In case purchases are paid by money transfer, items may be delivered upon final collection. Once the auction is hammered, the buyer becomes responsible for his purchase. The buyer is solely in charge for insuring his purchase and S.V.V. LE BRECH & ASSOCIES is not liable for any damages the lot may incurred once the sale is hammered.

Shipment is conducted under the entire responsibility of the buyer. S.V.V. LE BRECH & ASSOCIES may carry out the shipment under the following conditions:

1 - A written note from the buyer to S.V.V. LE BRECH & ASSOCIES is required. It must exonerate S.V.V. LE BRECH & ASSOCIES from any liability that may incur to the item during transportation.

2 - A markup packing fee depending on the value and the size of the item will be added to the shipping costs. The buyer is responsible for choosing his/her shipping company and for the organization of the shipment. S.V.V. LE BRECH & ASSOCIES may propose a list of carriers, with no contractual commitment. Getting an export license requires a 5 to 10 week deadline that may be reduced depending on how fast the buyer will instruct S.V.V. LE BRECH & ASSOCIES on his/her decisions.

Concerning the Hermès Scarves Auction a fee is applied: 10€ by scarf
26.92%
€0 €99 €10
€100 €399 €20
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €100
€5,000 €9,999 €100
€10,000+ €500
Contract: Purchased lots will become available only after payment in-full has been made. The sale will be conducted in Euros.

Purchasers will pay in addition to the hammer price, a buyer's premium of 19.23 % VAT excluded or 23 % VAT included (+ internet premium bid 3%).
Payment: By exemption, clause 14 from law from the 10th of July 2000 stipulates: «Should the buyer fail to pay the amount due, and after notice to pay has been given by S.V.V. LE BRECH & ASSOCIES to the buyer without success, the lot is re-offered for sale at the seller's request, under the French procedure known as "procédure de folle enchère"(crazy bid). If the seller does not make this request within two months from the date of the sale, the sale will be automatically cancelled, without prejudice to any damages owed by the defaulting buyer».

If the buyer fails to pay the hammer price and fees, a formal notice will be sent to him buyer by certified mail with acknowledgement of receipt. Unless payment is received within 10 days following the reception of this formal notice, additional fees of 10% on the hammer price, with a minimum of €250, will be applied in order to cover the recovery expenses. Enforcement of this stipulation does not prevent from granting financial damages and at the expense of the procedure that it would require, and does not prejudge a potential crazy bid may be carried out.
Storage and Shipping: We strongly advise the purchasers to withdraw their purchase at their earliest convenience in order to avoid storage rent fees. On any ground may neither S.V.V. LE BRECH & ASSOCIES nor the expert be hold responsible for stored items.

Premium: Purchasers will pay in addition to the hammer price, a buyer's premium of 19.23 % VAT excluded or 23 % VAT included (+ internet premium bid 3%).
VAT and taxes: Purchasers will pay in addition to the hammer price, a buyer's premium of 19.23 % VAT excluded or 23 % VAT included (+ internet premium bid 3%).
Guarantees: The auctioneer is bound by the indications in the catalogue, modified only by announcements made at the time of the sale noted in the legal records thereof.

An exhibition prior to the sale permits buyers to establish the conditions of the works offered for sale and no claims will be accepted after the hammer has fallen. Some difference may appear between the original work and its illustration, there will be no claims in such matter.

The measurements are given only as an indication.