Lot 111: Gemmen - - Pierres gravées (Rückentitel). Mit 103 teilweise montierten Kupf

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Gemmen - - Pierres gravées (Rückentitel). Mit 103 teilweise montierten Kupferstichen. Ohne Ort und Verlag, um 1850. 20,8 x 13,5 cm. Halblederband der Zeit mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel und etwas Rückenvergoldung (etwas berieben, Ecken etwas bestoßen).
Sammelband mit zwei nicht identifizierten Tafelfolgen, die gemeinsam einen unbekannten, wohl französischen Gemmencorpus der zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts abbilden. Die Technik der Illustrationen legt einen talentierten Amateur als Schöpfer nahe, welcher die Graphiken wahrscheinlich nur für diese Privatzusammenstellung in kleinster Auflage anfertigte. - Die erste Serie trägt am Kopf des Blatts je handschriftlich das Thema des Gemmenschnitts, darunter die gestochene Vergrößerung des Motivs sowie die Leerabbildung des Steines in Originalgröße. Darunter, wiederum handschriftlich, die Bezeichnung der verwendeten Steinsorte (z.B. "Cornaline" = Karneol, mehrfach aber auch "Pâte antique", d.h. alte Paste, Abdruck z.B. in Glas) sowie die Besitzerangabe (sehr häufig "mon cab", ansonsten "Rousseau", "Hermann", "Roger", "Villeneuve" etc., außerdem Etienne Gilbert de Drée (1760-1848), vgl. Wilson, History of Mineral Collecting, S. 168); darüber hinaus finden sich gelegentlich Literaturverweise (Beger, Vaillant, Caylus, Raponi etc.). Die Anordnung der Motive folgt lose dem klassischen Schema von Gemmen- und Abdrucksammlungen sowie ihrer Begleittexte. Am Schluss eine interessante Folge griechischer, römischer, hebräischer und kufischer Inschriften-Gemmen, ebenfalls nicht zugewiesen, aber wesentlich geschickter gestochen als die erste (darunter möglicherweise echte Siegel-Steine, aber auch Talismane und Amulette). - Stellenweise etwas braunfleckig.

Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions