WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Lot 50: Georg Christian Kilian (1709-1781), August Vind

39th Auction of Antiques & Objects of Art

Platinum House

by Auction House Zezula

November 3, 2012

603 00 BRNO, Czech Republic

Georg Christoph Kilian (1709-1781) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

  • Georg Christian Kilian  (1709-1781), August Vind

Description: Georg Christian Kilian (1709-1781), August Vind FARMER RIOTS. Three graphics with war motives.
By the blacksmith. Copperplate on paper created by George Kilian according to the work of I. Blum, 636x438 mm, in the bottom part of graphics inscription "Quadrupetante putrem sonitu quatere ungula campum Quo valeat, soleis sit bene fixus equus. / Wann Cavallier und Dam zu Pferd ins Feld will gehen, Neusz man vor dem Caball nach huft und Lisen sehen.", signed in print at the bottom left "I. Blum pinx." And bottom right corner "Georg Kilian Sc. et excud. A.V.".
Before the rest. Copperplate on paper created by August Vind according to the design of Georg Philipp Rugendas (1666-1742), 669x490 mm, bottom part with inscription "Inclinate die miles defessus eundo Ac optans requiem, castra locata petit, Sed labor unus adhuc restat, tentoria nempe Figere, tunc stupido membra sopore levat. / Wann d. Soldat die Last des Tages hat getragen Und in das Lager kommtvo Hizu gehen matt, So mus er erst sich noch selbtdaß Gezelt aufschlage Darunter ihn erquickt die harte Ruhestatt.", bottom left corner signed in print "Georg Philipp Rugendas invent. delin. fecit et excud: Aug. Vind", bottom right corner marked with pen "N. 17. 2.".
Battle. Copperplate on paper created by August Vind according to the design by Georg Philipp Rugendas, 667x490 mm, in the bottom part is an inscription "Falcibus instructi fruges consumere nati Demessus properant ante die fegetes. Praesidio stat densa cohors, ne damna reportent. Innocuis semper quos dare damna iuvat. / Hier fliege grimmig aus sechs beinigte Heuschrecke, Mit Sichlen fallen sie in die unreisse Saat, Es muss die Schade=froh ein Hinterhalt bedecken, Die selber nichts ergözt als andre Leid und Schad.", bottom left corner signed in print "Georg Philipp Rugendas invent. delin. fecit et excudit Aug. Vind", bottom right corner marked with pen "N. 17. 3.". Framed, glassed. Georg Christian Kilian - engraver from Augsburk, collector, biography writer, historian and humanist. Son of Georg Kilian (1683-1745). Visited Nuremberg and studied old masters and worked in Vienna. Later worked in Augsburg.

Georg Christian Kilian (1709-1781), August Vind SELSKÉ BOUŘE. Trojice grafických listů s válečnými motivy.
U kováře. Mědirytina na papíře vytvořená Georgem Kilianem podle předlohy I. Bluma, 636x438 mm, v dolní části listu nápis „Quadrupetante putrem sonitu quatere ungula campum Quo valeat, soleis sit bene fixus equus. / Wann Cavallier und Dam zu Pferd ins Feld will gehen, Neusz man vor dem Caball nach huft und Lisen sehen.", sign. v tisku vlevo dole „I. Blum pinx." a vpravo dole „Georg Kilian Sc. et excud. A.V.".
Před odpočinkem. Mědirytina na papíře vytvořená Augustem Vindem podle návrhu Georga Philippa Rugendase (1666-1742), 669x490 mm, v dolní části listu nápis „Inclinate die miles defessus eundo Ac optans requiem, castra locata petit, Sed labor unus adhuc restat, tentoria nempe Figere, tunc stupido membra sopore levat. / Wann d. Soldat die Last des Tages hat getragen Und in das Lager kommtvo Hizu gehen matt, So mus er erst sich noch selbtdaß Gezelt aufschlage Darunter ihn erquickt die harte Ruhestatt.", sign. vlevo dole v tisku „Georg Philipp Rugendas invent. delin. fecit et excud: Aug. Vind", zn. vpravo dole perem „N. 17. 2.".
Válečné tažení. Mědirytina na papíře vytvořená Augustem Vindem podle návrhu Georga Philippa Rugendase, 667x490 mm, v dolní části listu nápis „Falcibus instructi fruges consumere nati Demessus properant ante die fegetes. Praesidio stat densa cohors, ne damna reportent. Innocuis semper quos dare damna iuvat. / Hier fliege grimmig aus sechs beinigte Heuschrecke, Mit Sichlen fallen sie in die unreisse Saat, Es muss die Schade=froh ein Hinterhalt bedecken, Die selber nichts ergözt als andre Leid und Schad.", sign. vlevo dole v tisku „Georg Philipp Rugendas invent. delin. fecit et excudit Aug. Vind", zn. vpravo dole perem „N. 17. 3.". Rámováno, zaskleno. Georg Christian Kilian - augšpurský rytec, sběratel, životopisec umělců, historik a humanista, syn Georga Kiliana (1683-1745). Navštívil Norimberk a nějaký čas studoval staré mistry a pracoval ve Vídni. Poté se usadil a tvořil v Augšpurku.

Georg Christian Kilian (1709-1781), August Vind BAUERNAUFSTAND. Drei graphische Blätter mit Kriegsmotiven.
Beim Schmied. Kupferstich auf Papier, geschaffen von George Kilian nach der Vorlage von I. Bluma , 636x438 mm, im unteren Teil beschrieben „Quadrupetante putrem sonitu quatere ungula campum Quo valeat, soleis sit bene fixus equus. / Wann Cavallier und Dam zu Pferd ins Feld will gehen, Neusz man vor dem Caball nach huft und Lisen sehen.", links unten im Druck sign. „I. Blum pinx." und rechts unten „Georg Kilian Sc. et excud. A.V.".
Vor der Ruhe. Kupferstich auf Papier, geschaffen von August Vind nach dem Vorschlag von Georg Philipp Rugendas (1666-1742), 669x490 mm, im unteren Teil „Inclinate die miles defessus eundo Ac optans requiem, castra locata petit, Sed labor unus adhuc restat, tentoria nempe Figere, tunc stupido membra sopore levat. / Wann d. Soldat die Last des Tages hat getragen Und in das Lager kommtvo Hizu gehen matt, So mus er erst sich noch selbtdaß Gezelt aufschlage Darunter ihn erquickt die harte Ruhestatt.", links unten im Druck sign. „Georg Philipp Rugendas invent. delin. fecit et excud: Aug. Vind", rechts unten mit Feder bez. „N. 17. 2.".
Kriegszug. Kupferstich auf Papier, August Vindem nach Georg Philipp Rugendas, 667x490 mm, im unteren Teil beschrieben „Falcibus instructi fruges consumere nati Demessus properant ante die fegetes. Praesidio stat densa cohors, ne damna reportent. Innocuis semper quos dare damna iuvat. / Hier fliege grimmig aus sechs beinigte Heuschrecke, Mit Sichlen fallen sie in die unreisse Saat, Es muss die Schade=froh ein Hinterhalt bedecken, Die selber nichts ergözt als andre Leid und Schad.", links unten im Druck sign. „Georg Philipp Rugendas invent. delin. fecit et excudit Aug. Vind", rechts unten mit Feder bez. „N. 17. 3.". Gerahmt, verglast.

Title