Lot 1558: GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN MIT MASSIVEM VERMEIL-OKLAD

IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS. PART 2

by Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

November 5, 2016

Düsseldorf, Germany

  • GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN MIT MASSIVEM VERMEIL-OKLAD

Description: A LARGE ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF FAVOURITE SAINTS WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, circa 1875 (icon), Russian, Nigni-Novgorod, Ivan Ivanov Udalov, 1875 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The background and border with etched tracery design. The lower part of the image depicting eight selected saints including the Guardian Angel, St. John the Forerunner, St. Nicholas of Myra, St. George and St. Anastasia. Two angels presenting an icon of the Smolenskaya Mother of God above. Six selected saints on the borders. Two vertical cracks restored. Overlaid with a richly chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'IU' in Cyrillic. 44.2 c 37.5 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN MIT MASSIVEM VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, um 1875 (Ikone), Nigni-Nowgorod, Iwan Iwanow Udalow, 1875 (Oklad) Verbund zweier Zypressenholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet und ornamental graviert. 44,2 x 37,5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'IU' in Kyrillisch. Am oberen Rand präsentieren zwei Engel eine Ikone mit der Gottesmutter von Smolensk. Im unteren Bereich reihen sich acht ausgewählte Familienheilige, darunter der Schutzengel, Johannes der Täufer, der heilige Panteleimon, der heilige Georg, die heilige Anastasia und der heilige Nikolaus von Myra. Entlang der Ränder reihen sich sechs Heilige. Sehr feines, in kräftigem Relief gearbeitetes Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber. Zwei vertikale Risse rest.