GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR

Lot 861: GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR

November 4, 2016, 10:00 AM CET
Düsseldorf, Germany
1 saved

Description: A LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR Bulgarian, Samokov, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The bust-length figure of Christ is represented frontally, blessing and holding the open Gospels. His red and blue garments are covered by dense gold striations. Finely executed on a green ground. The edges minimally chipped. 53 x 40.5 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR Bulgarien, Samokow, Mitte 19. Jh. Massive Laubholz-Tafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus und Teile des Gewandes vergoldet. 53 x 40, 5 cm. Halbfigurige Wiedergabe des Erlösers mit geöffnetem Evangelium. Über seinem roten Chiton trägt er ein blaues Himation, beides mit reicher Chrysographie. Feine und detailreiche Ausarbeitung des Inkarnates. Reizvoller Kontrast der Malerei mit dem grünen Hintergrund. Kanten min. best. Expertise: Bernhard Bornheim, Puchheim (2015)."

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense