Lot 932A: GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER AUFERSTEHUNG UND HÖLLENFAHRT CHRISTI UND 16 HOCHFESTEN DES ORTHODOXEN KIRCHENJAHRES

November 5, 2016, 10:00 AM CET
Düsseldorf, Germany

Description: A LARGE AND FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING THE RESURRECTION, THE DESCENT INTO HELL AND 16 MAIN FEASTS OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL YEAR Russian, Palekh, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Vertical crack minimally restored. 53.5 x 44.8 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER AUFERSTEHUNG UND HÖLLENFAHRT CHRISTI UND 16 HOCHFESTEN DES ORTHODOXEN KIRCHENJAHRES Russland, Palech, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Flaches Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 53,5 x 44,8 cm. Min. vertikaler Riss rest.

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense