Lot 1276: GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER ENTHAUPTUNG JOHANNES DES VORLÄUFERS

November 5, 2016, 10:00 AM CET
Düsseldorf, Germany

Description: A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE BEHEADING OF ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background and border stripped to gesso, restored. On the reverse Cyrillic dedication inscription, dated. 71 x 62.8 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER ENTHAUPTUNG JOHANNES DES VORLÄUFERS Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Nimben vergoldet. 71 x 62,8 cm. Verso umfangreiche kyrillische Widmungsinschrift, datiert. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, rest.

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense