Lot 997: GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER ERWECKUNG DES LAZARUS AUS EINER KIRCHENIKONOSTASE

November 5, 2016, 10:00 AM CET
Düsseldorf, Germany

Description: A RARE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING THE RAISING OF LAZARUS FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The swaddled figure of Lazarus emerging from the rock-cut tomb, a servant wrapping the cloth. In the foreground his sisters Martha, kneeling in prayer and Maria, prostrated stretching her veiled hands. Christ, extending his right hand in blessing, the event attended by a crowd of people. A tall structure in the background. Finely painted with saturated colours. 55 x 41.2 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER ERWECKUNG DES LAZARUS AUS EINER KIRCHENIKONOSTASE Russland, 17. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 55 x 41,2 cm. Im Zentrum der Komposition erscheint Christus, hinter dem sich die Apostel anschließen. Seine rechte Hand, im Segensgestus erhoben, richtet sich zu Lazarus, der in Leinentücher gewickelt am rechten Rand erscheint. Zu seinen Füßen knien die zwei Marien. Im Hintergrund stilisierte Felsenkulisse und Stadtarchitektur. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense