Lot 811: GROSSFORMATIGE UND FEINE IKONE MIT ERWEITERTER DEESIS

RUSSIAN ART | IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS. PART 1

by Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

November 4, 2016

Düsseldorf, Germany

Description: A LARGE ICON SHOWING AN EXTENDED DEISIS INCLUDING THE FOUNDERS OF THE SOLOVETSKII MONASTERY ZOSIMA AND SAVATII Zentralrussland, Palech, 19. Jh. Central Russian, Palekh, 19th century Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Nimben Tempera on wood panel. At the centre Christ seated upon a throne, blessing and holding an open Gospel, flanked by the Mother of God, St. John the Forerunner, archangels, apostles and saints. In the foreground the monastic Sts. Zosima and Savatii bowing in supplication. The border showing six selected saints including the Metropolitans of Moscow. The four corners depicting the evangelists. Vertical crack minimally restored. 53.4 x 44.5 cm.

GROSSFORMATIGE UND FEINE IKONE MIT ERWEITERTER DEESIS Zentralrussland, Palech, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Nimben vergoldet. 53, 4 x 44, 5 cm. Spiegelsymmetrische Bildkomposition mit dem thronenden Christus in der Bildmitte. Die Gottesmutter, Johannes der Täufer, zwei Erzengel, Apostel und Heilige, darunter die Heiligen Zosima und Sawatij flankieren ihn zu beiden Seiten. Sechs Randheilige, darunter die Metropoliten von Moskau. In den vier Ecken erscheinen die vier Evangelisten. Vertikaler Riss min. rest., punktuelle Retuschen."