Lot 1021: GROSSFORMATIGE ZWEIFELDER-IKONE

November 5, 2016, 10:00 AM CET
Düsseldorf, Germany

Description: A LARGE TWO-PARTITE ICON Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The panel is devided into two horizontal registers. The upper part showing Christ 'Let the children come to me'. The lower register depicting Sts. John the Forerunner, Mitrophan and Mikhail. Restorations. 69.3 x 48 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE ZWEIFELDER-IKONE Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Nimben vergoldet. 69,3 x 48 cm. Horizontale Teilung des Bildfeldes in zwei Register. Im oberen Bereich Darstellung Christi beim Segnen der Kinder. Im unteren Bereich flankieren Johannes der Täufer und der heilige Fürst Michael den heiligen Mitrofan. Feine Modellierung der Inkarnate. Punktuelle Retuschen. Expertise: Galerie Fuchsmann, Düsseldorf.

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense