Photography

by Artcurial

December 13, 2016

Paris, IDF, France

Brassai (1899-1984) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: Gyala Halász, dit BRASSAÏ (1899 - 1984)
La danseuse Gisèle à la Boule Blanche, Montparnasse, Paris - 1932
Épreuve argentique (c. 1970)
Signée avec tampon de l''artiste, titre et annotations manuscrites au verso
h: 23,30 w: 29,50 cm

Provenance : Edwynn Houk Gallery, Chicago
Collection particulière, Paris

Bibliographie : Brassaï, Fondation Antoni Tapies, 1993, pl. 71

Commentaire : Gelatin silver print (c. 1970); signed with artist''s stamp, title and annotations on verso;
9.17 x 11.61 in.