Lot 298: Hamar-Dabanow (das ist: Ekaterina Petrovna Lacinova). Moskowiter und Tscher

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Hamar-Dabanow (das ist: Ekaterina Petrovna Lacinova). Moskowiter und Tscherkessen. Skizzenbuch, aus dem Russischen des Hamar-Dabanow. 1. und 2. Teil in einem Band. Mit 2 Frontispizen in Federlithographie. Leipzig, Weber, 1846. 3 Bl., 220 S.; 4 Bl., 144 S. 17,5 x 10,5 cm. Etwas späterer hellbrauner Halblederband (etwas berieben und bestoßen, Block etwas verzogen).
Vgl. Dictionary of Russian Women Writers S. 357 f. - Einzige deutsche Ausgabe des satirischen Romans, dessen Originalausgabe 1844 erschien. Die ungeschminkte Darstellung der russischen Besetzung des Kaukasus ab 1839 erboste Nikolaus I. und das Buch wurde von der Zensur verboten. Obwohl das Buch bereits aus dem Handel genommen worden war, sandte sein Kriegsminister den russischen Militärführern im Kaukausus einige Exemplare zu Erziehungszwecken: das Buch sei so gefährlich, weil es voller Wahrheit stecke. - Hinter dem Pseudonym Hamar-Dabanow verbirgt sich die russische Autorin Ekaterina Petrowna Lacinova (1813-1896), die 1836-1839 mit ihrem Mann, einem Offizier, im Kaukausus lebte und u.a. mit Lermontow und dem Dekabristen Alexander Alexandrowitsch Bestuschew (1797-1837) bekannt war. Bestuschew stand auch Pate für die Hauptfigur des Romans, Alexander. - Exlibris-Stempel auf dem Vorsatz, vorderes Gelenk angeplatzt, Bindung minimal gelockert, teilweise leicht stockfleckig.

First and only German edition. - 2 parts in 1 vol. With 2 lithogr. frontispieces. Later half calf (somewhat rubbed, block slightly warped). - Exlibris stamp to ffep, front hinge cracked, binding a bit loose, partly slightly foxed.

Artist or Maker: Hamar-Dabanow (das ist: Ekaterina Petrovna Lacinova).
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions