Lot 78: Hippolyte, dit Paul, Delaroche , Paris 1797 - 1856 Paris Portrait de François-Marie Delessert Paul Delaroche ; Portrait of François-Marie Delessert ; oil on canvas ; signed and dated 1847 centre right Huile sur toile

Old Master and 19th Century Drawings and Paintings

by Sotheby's

June 24, 2009

Paris, Il-De-France, France

Paul Delaroche (1797-1856) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: Signé et daté en bas vers la droite: Paul Delaroche1847 Huile sur toile

Notes: Se référer à la notice du lot 74.

Dimensions: 119 x 82 cm ; 46 3/4 by 32 1/4 in.

Literature: N.D. Ziff, Paul Delaroche, A study in 19th century, French History Painting, New York 1977, p. 389, no. 130, reproduit;
C. Allemand-Cosneau, Paul Delaroche un peintre dans l'histoire, cat. d'exp., Nantes, Musée des Beaux Arts, 22 octobre 1999 - 17 janvier 2000, Montpellier, Musée Fabre 3 février 2002 - 23 avril 2000, Paris 1999, cité p. 255.

Title