Lot 3232: HOFER, KARL (Karlsruhe 1989 - 1955 Berlin)

Modern Art

Platinum House

by Koller Auctions

December 7, 2012

Zurich, Switzerland

Carl Hofer (1878-1955) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: HOFER, KARL
(Karlsruhe 1989 - 1955 Berlin)
Atalante (Cupid with bow and arrow) Circa 1940.
Oil on board. Monogrammed lower right : CH.
55 x 37.5 cm.

Karl Bernhard Wohlert has confirmed authenticity of this work: Dortmund, 25. September 2008. The work will be included in the catalogue raisonné currently being prepared, under number 2910.

Provenance:

- The artist's estate.

- collection of Marianne Hold, Switzerland.

- via inheritance to the current owners.

Literature:

- see Wohlert, Karl Bernhard. Karl Hofer: Catalogue raisonné der Gemälde, vol. II, Cat.No. 817, 1789, 1790 (A - C).
German Text
HOFER, KARL
Atalante (Amor mit Pfeil und Bogen). Um 1940.
Öl auf Malkarton. Unten rechts monogrammiert: CH.
55 x 37,5 cm.

Die Authentizität des Werkes wurde von Karl Bernhard Wohlert bestätigt, Dortmund, 25. September 2008. Das Werk wird in den in Vorbereitung befindlichen Nachtrag zu dem Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde unter der Nummer 2910 aufgenommen.

Provenienz:

- Nachlass des Künstlers.

- Sammlung Marianne Hold, Schweiz.

- Durch Erbschaft an den heutigen Eigentümer.

Literatur:

- Vgl. Wohlert, Karl Bernhard. Karl Hofer: Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Bd. II, Kat.Nr. 817, 1789, 1790 (A - C).

Title