Hoffmann von Fallersleben, August Heinrich. Das Lied der Deutschen. Melodie

Lot 300: Hoffmann von Fallersleben, August Heinrich. Das Lied der Deutschen. Melodie

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Hoffmann von Fallersleben, August Heinrich. Das Lied der Deutschen. Melodie nach Joseph Haydn's: "Gott erhalte Franz den Kaiser, Unsern guten Kaiser Franz!" Arrangirt für die Singstimme mit Begleitung des Pianoforte oder der Guitarre. (Text Eigenthum der Verleger.) Hamburg, bei Hoffmann und Campe und Stuttgart, bei Paul Neff, 1. September 1841. 2 Bl. (Titel und 2 Seiten Text mit Musiknoten). 27 x 17 cm. Halblederband (um 1910) mit rotem Rückenschild (etwas fleckig). Urdruck der ersten Ausgabe. - Goedeke XIII, 364, 38 - Borst 1988 - Steinbrink 152, 12. - Hoffmann von Fallersleben schreibt in seinen Erinnerungen: "Am 29. Aug. 1841 spaziere ich mit Campe am Strande von Helgoland. Ich habe ein Lied gemacht, das kostet aber 4 Louisdor ... Ich lese ihm 'Deutschland, Deutschland ueber Alles' vor und noch ehe ich damit zu Ende bin, legt er mir die 4 Louisdor auf meine Brieftasche ... Am 4. Sept. bringt mir Campe das Lied der Deutschen mit der Haydn'schen Melodie". - Das Lied gewann schnell große Popularität. 1922 erklärte der Reichspräsident Ebert das Lied zur deutschen Nationalhymne und 1952 verfügte Bundespräsident Theodor Heuß, dass künftig die 3. (demokratische) Strophe als Nationalhymne gesungen werden sollte. - Beiliegt ein Schreiben des Berliner Antiquariats Gsellius vom 31. August 1939 an einen Innsbrucker Kunden mit dem obig angeführten Zitat aus den Erinnerungen Hoffmanns von Fallerleben. Der Brief schließt mit zeittypischer Grußformel. - Etwas fleckig und im seitlichen Rand gebräunt, an den oberen Ecken etwas stärker, mit horizontaler Knickfalte.
Artist or Maker: Hoffmann von Fallersleben, August Heinrich.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions